Haw. Rev. Stat. § 204
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 204 - Control by department of "available lands," return to board of land and natural resources, when; other lands, use of
(a) Upon the passage of this Act, all available lands shall immediately assume the status of Hawaiian home lands and be under the control of the department to be used and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this Act, except that:
* * *
In the management of any retained available lands not required for leasing under section 207(a), the department may dispose of those lands or any improvements thereon to the public, including native Hawaiians, on the same terms, conditions, restrictions, and uses applicable to the disposition of public lands in chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes; provided that the department may not sell or dispose of such lands in fee simple except as authorized under section 205 of this Act; provided further that the department is expressly authorized to negotiate, prior to negotiations with the general public, the disposition of Hawaiian home lands or any improvements thereon to a native Hawaiian, or organization or association owned or controlled by native Hawaiians, for commercial, industrial, or other business purposes, in accordance with the procedures set forth in chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes; provided further that in addition to dispositions made pursuant to chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the department may lease by direct negotiation and at fair market rents, and for a term not to exceed five years, any improvements on Hawaiian home lands, or portions thereof, that are owned or controlled by the department.
(3) The department, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, in order to consolidate its holdings or to better effectuate the purposes of this Act, may exchange the title to available lands for land, privately or publicly owned, of an equal value. All lands so acquired by the department shall assume the status of available lands as though the land were originally designated as available lands under section 203 of this Act, and all lands so conveyed by the department shall assume the status of the land for which it was exchanged. The limitations imposed by section 73(l) of the Hawaiian Organic Act and the land laws of Hawaii as to the area and value of land that may be conveyed by way of exchange shall not apply to exchanges made pursuant hereto. No such exchange of land publicly owned by the State shall be made without the approval of two-thirds of the members of the board of land and natural resources. For the purposes of this paragraph, lands "publicly owned" means land owned by a county or the State or the United States.
* * *