Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 801G-2 - Address confidentiality program; established(a) There is established the address confidentiality program in the department to protect the confidentiality of the actual address of a victim of domestic abuse, a sexual offense, or stalking and to prevent the victim's assailants or potential assailants from finding the victim through public records. The program shall: (1) Assign a substitute address to the program participant that shall be used by agencies;(2) Receive first-class, certified, or registered mail sent to a program participant at the substitute address and forward the mail to the program participant at no cost to the program participant; provided that the program shall not be required to track or maintain records of mail or to forward packages, bulk mail, or pre-sorted mail; provided further that the program shall maintain a log of certified or registered mail or service of legal process received on behalf of a program participant; and(3) Act as the agent of the program participant for purposes of service of all legal process in the State; provided that the department may enter into a contract with a third party to provide the services described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.(b) The program shall consist of a program director and other personnel necessary for the efficient functioning of the program. The program director and personnel shall be appointed without regard to chapter 76, but shall be subject to chapter 89.(c) The program director shall designate application assistants to assist applicants with the application process and assist in the certification of the applicant; provided that any assistance provided shall not be construed as legal advice.Amended by L 2023, c 82,§ 3, eff. 1/1/2024.Amended by L 2019, c 274,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2019.Added by L 2018, c 115,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.