Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-734
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 707-734 - Indecent exposure
(1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if, the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront.
(2) Indecent exposure is a petty misdemeanor.
HRS § 707-734
L 1986, c 314, pt of §57; am L 1991, c 214, §2
COMMENTARY ON §§ 707-730 TO 734
Act 314, Session Laws 1986, incorporated all of the sexual offenses into five degrees of sexual assault. These new crimes comprise a graduated series of offenses from a class A felony to a petty misdemeanor, providing punishment reflecting the seriousness of the offense committed. As a result of the changes the "voluntary social companion" distinction no longer exists between what was first and second degree rape and sodomy. Conference Committee Report No. 51-86.
Act 214, Session Laws 1991, amended § 707-733 by providing that a person commits fourth degree sexual assault if that person knowingly trespasses on property for the purpose of surreptitious surveillance. This will avoid prosecuting innocent passersby and distinguishes this offense from simple trespass. Conference Committee Report No. 44.
Act 214, Session Laws 1991, renamed § 707-734 from sexual assault in the fifth degree to indecent exposure which is intended to deal with behavior such as nude sunbathing or streaking, which is likely to be an affront to a substantial part of the community. Senate Committee Report No. 1000.
Act 366, Session Laws 1997, amended § 707-731 to extend the existing prohibition of sexual penetration of a prisoner by a corrections officer to a general prohibition of sexual penetration of any arrested or detained person by a law enforcement officer. The legislature found that under current law, adult corrections officers are held to a higher standard of conduct in relation to their prisoners than police officers. The legislature further found that existing law recognized that a person in custody was in no position to consent to an act of sexual penetration by those incarcerating them. Thus, the legislature believed that the policy of preventing coercion by correctional officers for sexual favors from inmates and to prevent inmates from using sex to extort favors from correctional officers should be extended to all law enforcement officers. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 767, House Standing Committee Report No. 1217.
* * *