Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-712
Current through Act 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 707-712 - Assault in the third degree
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
HRS § 707-712
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993
COMMENTARY ON §§ 707-710 TO 712
These sections of the Code consolidate offenses previously classified as "assault", "battery", and "affray".[1] Nonfatal bodily offenses against the person are termed assaults, and are graded according to the gravity of the harm or danger they represent.[2]
Assault in the first degree, as defined in § 707-710, is the most serious, combining the requirements of the most culpable states of mind with the most serious bodily injury, short of homicide. Accordingly, assault in the first degree is made a class B felony, one class below murder.
Assault in the second degree, as defined in § 707-711, embodies two types of behavior-and-result. (1) When a person acts intentionally or knowingly, with a dangerous instrument, the definition of the offense does not require the bodily injury inflicted to be serious, as in the first degree. However, the offense is still a felony, albeit one class lower. Assault offenses are intended to penalize injurious conduct to the bodily integrity of the person. The danger represented by the use of a dangerous instrument is largely inchoate in
* * *
Act 298, Session Laws 2006, amended § 707-711 by including an employee of a charter school in the definition of "educational worker".
Act 9, Session Laws 2007, amended § 707-711(1)(e) by deleting the brackets around the word "or" to ratify the revisor's insertion of "or", which was done to blend the amendments by Acts 230 and 298, Session Laws 2006, to the definition of "educational worker". House Standing Committee Report No. 807.
Act 79, Session Laws 2007, amended § 707-711(1) by establishing a criminal offense of assault in the second degree if a person intentionally [or] knowingly causes bodily injury to any emergency medical services personnel who is engaged in the performance of duty. The legislature found that emergency medical services personnel are at a heightened risk of personal injury or death from patients and others with whom they are in contact in the course of their work. By the very nature of the job, emergency medical services personnel respond to people in distressful situations, which include incidences of criminal violence, family disputes, and drunken brawls. Although the legislature acknowledged that much of the violence promulgated from explosive situations involving agitated people who lack momentary self-control, the legislature believed that emergency medical [services] personnel should be afforded the same protection as correctional workers and educational workers. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1244.
* * *
No. 32.
Defendant's motion to dismiss federal indictment granted, where the government relied on defendant's no contest plea to assault in the third degree as the predicate misdemeanor conviction of domestic violence; force is not a required element for an assault in the third degree conviction and the record did not demonstrate that defendant pled to conduct that involved the use of physical force. 301 F. Supp. 2d 1142. Harassment, in violation of § 711-1106, is not a lesser included offense of assault in the third degree.63 Haw. 1,620 P.2d 250. Not a lesser included offense of assault in the second degree.68 Haw. 276,711 P.2d 1289. Circuit court was obligated, even absent a request by either party, to instruct the jury regarding the included offense of assault in third degree where appellant was charged with committing offense of assault in second degree; court's failure to do so constituted plain error.76 Haw. 387,879 P.2d 492. Thirteen-year-old appellant's waiver of right to counsel was not knowing and voluntary because the family court failed to set forth nature of assault charge against appellant. 77 H. 46, 881 P.2d 533. Where assault against police officer count of oral charge was fatally defective, oral charge alleged all of essential elements of assault in the third degree, and circuit court found that all of those elements had been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, therefore, case remanded for entry of judgment of conviction of assault in third degree and for
* * *