Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-712
Current through Act 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 707-712 - Assault in the third degree
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
HRS § 707-712
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993
COMMENTARY ON §§ 707-710 TO 712
These sections of the Code consolidate offenses previously classified as "assault", "battery", and "affray".[1] Nonfatal bodily offenses against the person are termed assaults, and are graded according to the gravity of the harm or danger they represent.[2]
Assault in the first degree, as defined in § 707-710, is the most serious, combining the requirements of the most culpable states of mind with the most serious bodily injury, short of homicide. Accordingly, assault in the first degree is made a class B felony, one class below murder.
Assault in the second degree, as defined in § 707-711, embodies two types of behavior-and-result. (1) When a person acts intentionally or knowingly, with a dangerous instrument, the definition of the offense does not require the bodily injury inflicted to be serious, as in the first degree. However, the offense is still a felony, albeit one class lower. Assault offenses are intended to penalize injurious conduct to the bodily integrity of the person. The danger represented by the use of a dangerous instrument is largely inchoate in nature, and, although constituting an aggravating circumstance, the danger is not of the same order as the actual infliction of serious bodily injury. Hence, the offense is a class C felony. (2) When a person acts recklessly the person's state of mind is far less culpable than the intentional or knowing actor; however, the employment of a dangerous instrument and the infliction of serious harm present dangers which, in total, require treatment as a class C felony.
Assault in the third degree, as defined in § 707-712 , is treated as a misdemeanor. In subsection (1)(a), where a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly, the less serious nature of the injury, together with the absence of aggravating circumstances, warrant the less severe penalty. In subsection (1)(b), negligent culpability will suffice where the aggravating circumstance of a dangerous instrument is present. Assault in the third degree is reduced to a petty misdemeanor if the harm is inflicted in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent.
The Code's gradation of assaults follows generally the Model Penal Code.[3] Previous Hawaii law defined assault in terms of attempt to injure another.[4] Also included was the placing of another in apprehension of being injured.[5] The Code handles this latter case in the sections on Reckless Endangering (§§ 707-713 and 714) and Terroristic Threatening (§ 707-715 ). After the definition of the basic offense of assault, the Hawaii Revised Statutes listed three classes of aggravating circumstances, calling for either felony or misdemeanor sanctions, depending upon the severity of the aggravation.[6] The unaggravated offense was slightly more severe than, but roughly equivalent to, a petty misdemeanor.[7] Consensual scuffles were included in the unaggravated offense.[8] Hence the Code is similar in both structure and penalty to prior Hawaii law, but achieves greater economy and clarity of statement.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §§ 707-710 TO 712
* * *