Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-421
Current through Act 47 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 704-421 - Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program
(1) In cases where the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, if, at the hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or at a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), the court determines that the defendant is fit to proceed, then the proceedings against the defendant shall resume. In all other cases where fitness remains an outstanding issue, the court shall continue the suspension of the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in a hospital or other suitable facility for further examination and assessment.
(2) Within seven days from the commitment of the defendant to the custody of the director of health, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, the director of health shall report to the court on the defendant's current capacity to understand the proceedings against defendant and defendant's current ability to assist in defendant's own defense. If, following the report, the court finds defendant fit to proceed, the proceedings against defendant shall resume. In all other cases, the court shall dismiss the charge with or without prejudice in the interest of justice. The director of health may at any time proceed under the provisions of section 334-60.2 or 334-121.
HRS § 704-421
Added by L 2020, c 26,§ 1, eff. 9/15/2020.