The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances:
HRS § 703-309
COMMENTARY ON § 703-309
Subsection (1) justifies the use of force against minors by a parent or other person in loco parentis, subject to two limitations: (1) the force must be employed for safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, and (2) it must not be designed to cause
* * *
The section is substantially in accord with preexisting Hawaii law. Hawaii law permits parents "to chastise [their children] moderately for their good."[1] Under prior law, any corporal punishment was permitted if reasonable.[2] To the extent that Hawaii case law suggests that the parents have uncontrolled discretion to discipline their children,[3] the Code represents a change. Similarly, teachers have had authority under Hawaii case and statutory law to use force to maintain discipline in the schools.[4] The punishment must have been reasonable,[5] and the teachers' discretion was considered less extensive than that of parents.[6] Prison officials under prior Hawaii law were permitted to use force to maintain discipline in the prisons;[7] and ship captains had the right to employ force to keep order on their vessels.[8] In all the above situations, the Code states with greater clarity than existing law when, for what purposes, and to what extent force may be used by persons with special responsibility for the care, discipline, or safety of others. Also, subsections (3), (4), and (7) represent additions to Hawaii law.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON § 703-309
Act 210, Session Laws 1992, amended this section to clarify the permitted level of force that a person responsible for the care of a minor, or an incompetent person, may use. In determining whether the level of force used is permitted, a court must consider the age and size of the recipient and whether a reasonable relationship exists between the force used and a legitimate purpose as specified in the statute. Conference Committee Report No. 103.
Act 94, Session Laws 2001, amended this section to clarify that the use of force upon another person is justified when the actor is a principal or principal's agent, when necessary, during school events or at a departmentally supervised function on or off school property. Current law allowed the use of force by teachers or other persons entrusted with the care or supervision for a special purpose of a minor, if the teacher or person believed the force used was necessary to further the special purpose, including maintenance of reasonable discipline. The legislature found it necessary that school personnel be authorized to take reasonable, appropriate, and expeditious action when confronted with potentially dangerous situations or serious disciplinary situations, on campus and off-campus at authorized school functions. School officials must be allowed to take immediate action to preserve order and discipline without having to wait for the police to arrive. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1400.
* * *