The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances:
HRS § 703-309
COMMENTARY ON § 703-309
Subsection (1) justifies the use of force against minors by a parent or other person in loco parentis, subject to two limitations: (1) the force must be employed for safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, and (2) it must not be designed to cause
* * *
causing bodily injury"; thus, boyfriend's discipline was not excessive in light of minor's age, misconduct, and the comparatively mild physical force used, and the prosecution failed to disprove boyfriend's parental discipline defense beyond a reasonable doubt. 119 H. 468, 199 P.3d 57. Where parent struck child, evidence insufficient to support finding that force used by parent exceeded protection provided by paragraph (1)(b) (1985). 9 H. App. 345, 841 P.2d 1076. Trial court erred when it concluded that "reasonably related" standard in paragraph (1)(a) precludes altogether the use of disciplinary force simply because prior non-physical alternatives failed to prevent minor's continuing misconduct. 82 H. 373 (App.), 922 P.2d 986. The "physical harm" encompassed in the definition of family violence in § 571-2 would not preclude a parents right to use force to discipline a child as permitted by paragraph (1), and duty to discipline a child under § 577-7(a). 88 H. 200 (App.), 965 P.2d 133. The term "family violence" in § 571-46(9) (1993) does not extend to the type of physical discipline of a child by his or her parent that is expressly permitted in paragraph (1); the limits on the use of physical force as a disciplinary measure in paragraph (1) adequately served to guide the family courts application of § 571-46(9) (1993) in determining the best interests of the child when awarding custody or visitation.88 Haw. 200 (App.),965 P.2d 133. There was substantial evidence adduced to negate the "parental discipline" justification defense under paragraph (1) where what uncle levied upon nephew was a wanton beating that (1) was not reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the nephew, including the prevention or punishment of the nephew's misconduct, nor reasonably proportional to the misconduct being punished and reasonably believed necessary to protect the welfare of the nephew, and (2) directly or by its common sequelae is "known to create a risk of substantial bodily injury". 105 H. 394 (App.), 98 P.3d 265. Defendant's conviction of harassment under § 711-1106 reversed where trial court erroneously concluded that father's actions could not be seen as reasonably necessary to protect the welfare of the recipient, and the State failed its burden of disproving beyond a reasonable doubt the justification evidence that was adduced, or proving beyond a reasonable doubt facts negativing the justification defense under this section. 106 H. 252 (App.), 103 P.3d 412. __________ § 703-309 Commentary: 1. H.R.S. § 577-7. 2. Id. § 577-12. 3. Territory v. Cox, 24 Haw. 461, 463 (1918). 4. H.R.S. § 298-16; Kahula v. Austin, 8 Haw. 54 (1890); Territory v. Cox, supra. 5. Territory v. Cox, supra (whipping considered reasonable punishment); Kahula v. Austin, supra (haircutting considered unreasonable punishment). It appears that judgments as to reasonableness in this area are likely to change to reflect more contemporary standards. 6. Territory v. Cox, supra at 463; Kahula v. Austin, supra. 7. H.R.S. §§ 353-91, 353-94; King v. Sherman, 1 Haw. 150 (1883); In re Candido, 31 Haw. 982 (1931). 8. United States v. Gisaburo, 1 U.S. Dist. Ct. Haw. 323 (1902).