HRS § 701-107
COMMENTARY ON § 701-107
This section makes it clear that the Code retains the ancient distinction between felonies and misdemeanors, which is important for many procedural purposes. Its main thrust, however, is to govern the classification of offenses defined outside the Code. Subsection (7) declares that all offenses are hereafter to be classified according to this section and punished in accordance with this Code. The purpose is to rationalize the often anomalous classification and punishment of offenses that appear in many parts of the statutory laws.
Hereafter an offense is a felony if it is so designated or if imprisonment for a term in excess of one year is possible. A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in the Code or in a statute enacted after the Code or if it is defined in another statute which sets the maximum term of imprisonment at exactly one year. Other crimes are petty misdemeanors. This will have the effect of reducing the possible sentence for crimes defined in other statutes which provide now for imprisonment for periods ranging from 31 days to just under one year, because the maximum permissible period of imprisonment for a petty misdemeanor is 30 days. The alternative of making such offenses misdemeanors was rejected, because such a classification would in many cases have the undesirable effect of increasing the permissible punishment to one year, the Code's maximum for misdemeanors. However, subsection (6) makes it clear that where no specification of grade or punishment is made, but the offense is declared to be a crime, classification will be as a misdemeanor for purposes of sentencing under this Code.
Subsection (5) creates a class of non-criminal offenses, called violations. No imprisonment may follow conviction of a violation, nor may any civil disabilities be imposed. Classification as a violation would be appropriate for many sumptuary offenses and other offenses of strict liability.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON § 701-107
Act 181, Session Laws 1987, added language to this section to reflect the recently created statutory murder and attempted murder crimes. These crimes are murder in the first and second degree and attempted murder in the first and second degree. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1130.
Act 18, Session Laws 2005, amended this section to clearly define a petty misdemeanor as a criminal offense for which the maximum prison term is not to exceed thirty days. Act 18 addressed an inconsistency in the Penal Code with respect to the statutory definition of a petty misdemeanor and the maximum prison term that may be imposed for the conviction of a petty misdemeanor offense. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1303.
Driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor is a crime as defined in subsection (1). 78 H. 54, 890 P.2d 291. "Choice of evils" defense applies to violations. 9 H. App. 115, 826 P.2d 884. Although a violation does not constitute a crime, it constitutes a penal offense and the legislature intended its penalties to be criminal penalties. 10 H. App. 220, 864 P.2d 1109. Defendant did not have a constitutional right to a jury trial for a violation of § 852-1, refusal to provide ingress or egress while walking a labor picket line, where the maximum punishment was thirty days in jail or a $200 fine, or both, and violation was thus a petty misdemeanor under subsection (4). 110 H. 139 (App.), 129 P.3d 1167. Subsection (5) cited: 62 H. 222, 615 P.2d 730.
Authorized disposition of convicted defendants, see § 706-605. Classes of felonies, see § 706-610.