Haw. Rev. Stat. § 606-13
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 606-13 - Salary and perquisites of official court reporters
Each official court reporter shall receive for services as prescribed in section 606-12 the salary that may be appropriated from time to time as compensation for the official court reporter's services in court. Each official court reporter may charge and collect fees for transcripts requested by the parties, including state courts, pursuant to rules promulgated by the supreme court through its rulemaking authority. The fees for transcripts ordered by a party shall be paid by the party ordering the same and, except in the case of the attorney general, the public defender, or the county or prosecuting attorneys or corporation counsels, no official court reporter shall be required to perform any such service until the fees have been paid or the amount of the estimated cost of the fees deposited with the clerk of the court.
Where the court, of its own motion, orders a transcript to be prepared of the whole or any part of the testimony in a civil cause, it may, in its discretion, direct the payment of the charges therefor, and the taxation of the same as costs, in such manner as to it may seem just. Where the attorney general, the public defender, or the county or prosecuting attorney or corporation counsel, desires transcripts for official use, either original or copy, the official court reporter may be paid for same by warrant upon the treasury of the State or county, as the case may be.
Official court reporters or other persons preparing transcripts shall provide, at their own expense, all supplies directly related to the preparation thereof.
HRS § 606-13
L 1915, c 88, §3; RL 1925, §2301; RL 1935, §3700; am L 1941, c 29, §1; RL 1945, §9733; am L 1949, c 361, §1; RL 1955, § 218-13; am L 1963, c 89, §1; HRS § 606-13; am L 1969, c 184, §1; am L 1972, c 88, §4(k), (l); am L 1975, c 100, §1; am L 1981, c 63, §1; am L 1983, c 73, §1; am L 1996, c 226, §3
Rules of Court
Order for transcript of evidence, see RDC rule 25; transcripts, rates, see RCR rule 19.
Recording of testimony and proceedings, see RCC rule 25.1; RDC rule 25.1.
Appellee was entitled to recover cost of one copy of transcripts in amount authorized by this section. 79 H. 291, 901 P.2d 1270.