Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 587A-10 - Relatives; foster placement(a) The department shall provide a child's relative an application to be licensed as the child's resource family within fifteen days of the relative's request to provide foster placement for the child. The department shall issue a license only if the relative submits an application and meets the licensing standards for a child-specific license established in rules adopted by the department pursuant to chapter 91 and the child is placed with the relative. If the application is submitted and:(1) The license is denied due to the failure of the applicant to meet the licensing standards set out in rules adopted by the department, the department shall provide the applicant with the specific reasons for the denial and an explanation of the procedures for an administrative appeal to contest the denial based on the licensing standards; or(2) The applicant meets the licensing standards set out in rules adopted by the department, and the department does not issue a child-specific license because the child is not placed with the applicant, the applicant shall not have a right to an administrative appeal to contest the placement decision; provided that the applicant may seek judicial review by the family court with exclusive jurisdiction to review placement determinations for the child pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.(b) The department and authorized agencies shall make reasonable efforts to identify and notify all relatives of the child within thirty days after assuming foster custody of the child.Amended by L 2024, c 148,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024. L 2010, c 135, pt of §1 .