Haw. Rev. Stat. § 532-8
Current through Act 47 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 532-8 - Kindred of half blood
The kindred of the half blood shall inherit equally with those of the whole blood in the same degree; provided that where the inheritance came to the intestate by descent, devise, or gift, of some one of his ancestors, all those who are not of the blood of the ancestor, shall be excluded from such inheritance.
HRS § 532-8
CC 1859, §1454; RL 1925, §3309; RL 1935, §4817; RL 1945, §12077; RL 1955, § 318-8; HRS § 532-8
Effect of adjudication of pedigree in subsequent action. 3 H. 546, 551. Kindred of half blood as heirs.6 Haw. 410;9 Haw. 393. Cousin of half blood as heir.6 Haw. 487. "Each of my nephews and nieces" includes those of the half blood.33 Haw. 299. Definitions: "Ancestor" means any one from whom estate was immediately inherited by deceased, including son or wife of deceased.9 Haw. 393;20 Haw. 567. Kindred "of the blood" of an ancestor includes kindred of the half blood.9 Haw. 393. "Gift" from ancestor does not include property transferred from wife to husband through intermediary.20 Haw. 567;20 Haw. 653. Whether "gift" includes other than testamentary gift. See20 Haw. 567, 574. Ancestral estates: Kindred of half blood of ancestor not excluded.9 Haw. 393. Cousins of the blood of the deceased ancestor inherit in preference to half brother not of blood of ancestor.13 Haw. 716;15 Haw. 648.