Haw. Rev. Stat. § 471-8
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 471-8 - Examinations; qualifications of applicants
(a) No person shall be licensed to engage in the practice of veterinary medicine unless the person has passed an examination of the qualifications and fitness to engage in the practice of veterinary medicine given by the Hawaii board of veterinary medicine. Before any applicant shall be eligible for examination under this chapter the applicant, at least sixty days before the date set for examination, shall file an application in the form as shall be prescribed by the board, pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs application and examination fees, and furnish proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant:
(1) Is eighteen or more years of age; and
(2) Is a graduate of:
(A) A veterinary college meeting all the standards established by the American Veterinary Medical Association Council on Education, or, in lieu thereof, has actively practiced for ten out of twelve years immediately preceding the date of application in a state having standards for licensing comparable to those in this State; or
(B) A foreign college of veterinary medicine who has successfully completed the requirements established by the American Veterinary Medical Association Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates or the American Association of Veterinary State Boards Program for the Assessment of Veterinary Education Equivalence.
(b) Examinations shall be given by the board , which shall be composed of written questions, a part of which shall consist of those aspects of veterinary medicine common to the State on toxic substances, parasite diseases, unique soil conditions, and quarantine standards. The same questions shall be given to each person being examined during a particular examination. The subject matter of the examinations shall embrace the subjects and demonstrations of practical ability normally covered in the curricula of American veterinary colleges. The form of the examination shall be determined by the board. Applicants shall certify on the application that they have read, understood, and agree to comply with the laws and rules that the board determines are required for licensure.
The requirements imposed by this section shall not be a bar to renewal, reissuance, or restoration of any license issued prior to May 13, 1949.
(c) A temporary permit may be issued subject to the following conditions:
(1) An applicant is a graduate of:
(A) A veterinary college meeting all the standards established by the American Veterinary Medical Association Council on Education; or
(B) A foreign college of veterinary medicine who has successfully completed the requirements established by the American Veterinary Medical Association Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates or the American Association of Veterinary State Boards Program for the Assessment of Veterinary Education Equivalence;
(2) Veterinarians licensed by another state board of veterinary medicine;
(3) The temporary permittee shall practice veterinary medicine only under the supervision of a veterinarian licensed to practice in Hawaii who holds a current, unencumbered, active license. At all times when the temporary permittee is engaged in the practice of veterinarian medicine, the licensed veterinarian shall be physically present on the same island as the temporary permittee and must be available on a daily basis for consultation with the permittee;
(4) Only one permit, which shall be nonrenewable, shall be issued to an applicant;
(5) The temporary permit shall be valid until the results of the Hawaii state board examination taken by the permittee are known; provided, that failure of the Hawaii state board exam, the National Board Examination, or Clinical Competency Test shall immediately terminate the temporary permit; and
(6) In any event, no permit shall be valid for longer than twenty-four months.
HRS § 471-8
Amended by L 2022, c 71,§ 4, eff. 6/17/2022.
Amended by L 2018, c 203,§ 8, eff. 7/1/2018.
L 1949, c 280, pt of §1; RL 1955, § 73-8; am L 1961, c 142, §9(a); HRS § 471-8; am L 1972, c 2, §29; am L 1973, c 157, §1; am L 1978, c 22, §1; am L 1982, c 204, §8; am L 1984, c 7, §76 and c 44, §4; am L 1998, c 184, §1
Disposal of examination records, see § 94-5.