Haw. Rev. Stat. § 451J-6
Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 451J-6 - [Effective 7/1/2026] Exemptions
(a) Licensure shall not be required of:
(1) A person doing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of marriage and family therapy; provided that the person does not purport to be a marriage and family therapist , a licensed marriage and family therapist, an associate marriage and family therapist, or a licensed associate marriage and family therapist; or
(2) Any student enrolled in an accredited educational institution in a recognized program of study leading toward attainment of a graduate degree in marriage and family therapy or other professional field; provided that the student's activities and services are part of a prescribed course of study supervised by the educational institution and the student is identified by an appropriate title, including but not limited to "marriage and family therapy student or trainee", "clinical psychology student or trainee", "clinical social work student or trainee", or any title that clearly indicates training status
.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent qualified members of other licensed professions as defined by any law, rule, or the department, including but not limited to social workers, psychologists, registered nurses, or physicians, from doing or advertising that they assist or treat individuals, couples, or families consistent with the accepted standards of their respective licensed professions; provided that no person, unless the person is licensed as a marriage and family therapist or an associate marriage and family therapist, shall use the title of marriage and family therapist , licensed marriage and family therapist, associate marriage and family therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist.
HRS § 451J-6
Amended by L 2024, c 93,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2026.
Amended by L 2016, c 29,§ 8, eff. 4/28/2016.
L 1998, c 159, pt of §2
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.