Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 436B-27 - Civil and criminal sanctions for unlicensed activity; fines; injunctive relief; damages; forfeiture(a) Any licensee aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to directly or indirectly evade this chapter or the applicable licensing laws, or combining or conspiring with an unlicensed person, or permitting one's license to be used by an unlicensed person, or acting as agent, partner, associate, or otherwise, of an unlicensed person with the intent to evade this chapter or the applicable licensing laws may be fined up to $1,000 for the first offense; up to $2,000 or, if applicable, forty per cent of the total contract price, whichever is greater, for the second offense; and up to $5,000 or, if applicable, forty per cent of the total contract price, whichever is greater, for any subsequent offense. For purposes of this section, "contract price" means the total monetary consideration offered by the consumer for the provision of goods and services.(b) Any person, who engages in an activity requiring a license issued by the licensing authority and who fails to obtain the required license, or who uses any word, title, or representation to induce the false belief that the person is licensed to engage in the activity, other than a licensee who inadvertently fails to maintain licensing requirements under the appropriate licensing statute and who subsequently corrects the failure so that there was no lapse in licensure, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and each day of unlicensed activity shall be deemed a separate offense.(c) The department, licensing authority, or any person may maintain a suit to enjoin the performance or the continuance of any act or acts by a person acting without a license where a license is required by law, and if injured thereby, for the recovery of damages. The department may also seek the imposition of fines provided by subsection (a). The plaintiff or petitioner in a suit for an injunction need not allege or prove actual damages to prevail. Reasonable attorney fees and costs shall be allowed by the court to the plaintiff or petitioner as the prevailing party.(d) All tools, implements, armamentariums, documents, materials, or any other property used by any person to provide professional or vocational services without a license required by law shall be declared forfeited to the State by the court and turned over to the department for disposition as it deems appropriate.Amended by L 2013, c 182,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by L 2012, c 244, § 2, eff. 7/1/2012.L 1991, c 111, pt of §2; am L 1992, c 202, §21