Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431P-10 - Coverage available from the fund; deductible(a) Policies issued by the fund shall provide a maximum aggregate coverage of up to $750,000 per risk on real property of one to four units used for residential purposes and $500,000 per risk for real property used for business, commercial, or industrial purposes and shall provide for a mandatory deductible. The deductible amount for residential property policies shall be the greater of $1,000 or one per cent of the insured value or the greater of $2,000 or two per cent of the insured value; provided that the board may establish higher deductible limits. The deductible amount for commercial property policies shall be the greater of $5,000 or five per cent of the insured value or an amount equivalent to all the other perils deductible of the companion policy; provided that the board may establish higher deductible limits.(b) Insurers seeking to provide multi-peril coverage for residential property, including multi-peril coverage of the hurricane peril, subject to the fund's program for incentives and credits, shall submit to the commissioner a written request for permission to write the coverage; provided that in the absence of such authorization, no other policy of residential property insurance or endorsement to a policy of residential property insurance on eligible residential property located in this State shall be issued to provide insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event if such coverage is less than that offered by the fund. If multi-peril coverage on commercial property is no longer being offered by the fund, any multi-peril coverage on commercial property offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A). Multi-peril coverage on residential property which [includes] coverage for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A).Amended by L 2016, c 141,§ 14, eff. 7/1/2016.L 1993, c 339, pt of §2; am L Sp 1995, c 17, §5; am L 2000, c 153, §1