HRS § 431:10C-211
Where court found that it was reasonable for plaintiff to litigate the issues raised in the action, court awarded plaintiff reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to subsection (a). 821 F. Supp. 632. The plain language of subsection (a) (1993) allows an award of reasonable fees and costs to any person, insured or provider, who contests a denial of no-fault benefits for injuries.90 H. 1, 975 P.2d 211. Where allowing insurer to seek attorney's fees under § 607-14 would have contravened the attorney's fee award scheme set forth in this section, trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying insurer's motion for attorney's fees and costs. 109 H. 537, 128 P.3d 850. The assigned claim coverage to which plaintiff was deemed entitled to did not constitute a "policy" for purposes of subsection (a); thus, because an insurer did not deny a claim under a "policy", plaintiff was not entitled to attorney fees under this section. 113 H. 246, 151 P.3d 727. Under § 431:10C-304(5), an award of attorney's fees and costs is mandatory if a claimant prevails in a settlement or suit for no-fault benefits; and under subsection (a), an award of attorney's fees and costs may, in the exercise of a court's or the commissioner's discretion, be awarded to a nonprevailing claimant, as long as the claim is not determined to be unreasonable, fraudulent, excessive, or frivolous. 104 H. 375 (App.), 90 P.3d 267. Where insurer waived any challenge to insured's status as a real party in interest, insurance commissioner did not abuse discretion in awarding attorney's fees and costs to insured under subsection (a). 108 H. 393 (App.), 120 P.3d 1128.
Vexatious litigants, see chapter 634J.