Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 412:3-209 - Paid-in capital and surplus(a) Every financial institution existing or organized under the laws of this State shall at all times, and every applicant in organization shall, before filing the final application for a charter or license under this part and at all times thereafter, have paid-in capital and surplus of not less than the following amounts for each type of institution specified below: Banks | $5,000,000 |
Savings banks | $3,000,000 |
Savings and loan associations | $2,000,000 |
Trust companies | $1,500,000 |
Nondepository trust companies | $1,000,000 |
Depository financial services | |
loan companies | $1,000,000 |
(b) The initial paid-in capital and surplus of each financial institution shall be in money or in the form of such other property as may be authorized by the board of directors and approved in writing by the commissioner.Amended by L 2021, c 105,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2021. Nondepository financial services loan companies, paid-in capital and surplus, see § 412:3-306.