Haw. Rev. Stat. § 88-74.7
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 88-74.7 - Commencement of benefits on required beginning date
(a) The purpose of this section is to provide for distribution of benefits in accordance with a reasonable and good faith interpretation of section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code requires that the "entire interest" of a member be distributed or that distribution of the member's benefits begin no later than the member's "required beginning date".
(b) For the purposes of this section, "required beginning date" means April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which a member terminates service or attains age seventy and one-half, whichever is later.
(c) A member or former member's accumulated contributions or hypothetical account balance, as defined in section 88-311, shall be paid to the member or former member, or payment of the benefits payable under part II, VII, or VIII of this chapter shall commence, no later than the member's or former member's required beginning date. The payment or payments shall be made on, or beginning no later than, the member's or former member's required beginning date even if the member or former member does not apply for payment or file a retirement application.
(d) If, by a member's or former member's required beginning date:
(1) The member or former member's accumulated contributions or hypothetical account balance, as defined in section 88-311, are not paid to the member or former member; or
(2) Payment of the benefits payable under part II, VII, or VIII of this chapter do not commence,
the system shall pay the service retirement benefits for which the member or former member is eligible pursuant to part II, VII, or VIII of this chapter, as applicable, retroactive to the member's or former member's required beginning date with regular interest.
(e) If the system does not receive a written election from the member or former member under section 88-83, 88-283, or 88-333, as applicable, prior to the later of the member's or former member's required beginning date or sixty days following the receipt by the member or former member of notice from the system that the member or former member is required to make an election, the following election shall be deemed to have been made as of the member or former member's required beginning date:
(1) If the member or former member is unmarried or has no reciprocal beneficiary, the member or former member shall be deemed to have elected the maximum retirement allowance; or
(2) If the member or former member is married or has a reciprocal beneficiary, the member or former member shall be deemed to have elected option 3 under section 88-83, or option A under section 88-283, as applicable, and to have designated the member's or former member's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary as the member's or former member's beneficiary;
provided that if the system receives the written election after the member's or former member's required beginning date, but within sixty days following receipt by the member or former member of notice from the system that the member or former member is required to make the election, the written election shall apply, and the member's or former member's retirement benefit shall be recomputed, based on the written election, retroactive to the member or former member's required beginning date. The amount of any underpayment resulting from recomputing the benefit shall bear regular interest. If recomputing the benefit results in an overpayment, payments shall be adjusted so that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which the member or former member was correctly entitled shall be paid.
(f) If the system does not have current information about the member's or former member's marital or reciprocal beneficiary status at the time of a deemed election, the following presumptions shall apply:
(1) If the member or former member was married or had a reciprocal beneficiary at the time the member or former member last provided information to the system about the member's or former member's marital or reciprocal beneficiary status, it shall be presumed that the member or former member is still married to the same spouse or is in the same reciprocal beneficiary relationship. If the system does not have information as to the age of the spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, the spouse or reciprocal beneficiary shall be presumed to be forty years younger than the member or former member for purposes of computing the member's or former member's benefit; and
(2) If the member or former member was unmarried and did not have a reciprocal beneficiary at the time the member or former member last provided information to the system about the member or former member's marital status, it shall be presumed that the member or former member is married and that the spouse of the member or former member is forty years younger than the member or former member.
* * *