Haw. Rev. Stat. § 88-74.7
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 88-74.7 - Commencement of benefits on required beginning date
(a) The purpose of this section is to provide for distribution of benefits in accordance with a reasonable and good faith interpretation of section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code requires that the "entire interest" of a member be distributed or that distribution of the member's benefits begin no later than the member's "required beginning date".
(b) For the purposes of this section, "required beginning date" means April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which a member terminates service or attains age seventy and one-half, whichever is later.
(c) A member or former member's accumulated contributions or hypothetical account balance, as defined in section 88-311, shall be paid to the member or former member, or payment of the benefits payable under part II, VII, or VIII of this chapter shall commence, no later than the member's or former member's required beginning date. The payment or payments shall be made on, or beginning no later than, the member's or former member's required beginning date even if the member or former member does not apply for payment or file a retirement application.
(d) If, by a member's or former member's required beginning date:
(1) The member or former member's accumulated contributions or hypothetical account balance, as defined in section 88-311, are not paid to the member or former member; or
(2) Payment of the benefits payable under part II, VII, or VIII of this chapter do not commence,
the system shall pay the service retirement benefits for which the member or former member is eligible pursuant to part II, VII, or VIII of this chapter, as applicable, retroactive to the member's or former member's required beginning date with regular interest.
(e) If the system does not receive a written election from the member or former member under section 88-83, 88-283, or 88-333, as applicable, prior to the later of the member's or former member's required beginning date or sixty days following the receipt by the member or former member of notice from the system that the member or former member is required to make an election, the following election shall be deemed to have been made as of the member or former member's required beginning date:
(1) If the member or former member is unmarried or has no reciprocal beneficiary, the member or former member shall be deemed to have elected the maximum retirement allowance; or
(2) If the member or former member is married or has a reciprocal beneficiary, the member or former member shall be deemed to have elected option 3 under section 88-83, or option A under section 88-283, as applicable, and to have designated the member's or former member's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary as the member's or former member's beneficiary;
* * *