Haw. Rev. Stat. § 78-12
Current through Act 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 78-12 - Salary withheld for indebtedness to the government
(a) In case any officer, agent, employee, or other person in the service of a jurisdiction is indebted to a jurisdiction and the indebtedness has been determined by a hearing pursuant to chapter 91, upon demand of the officer charged with the duty of coll
* * *
(c) The officer, agent, employee, or other person in the service of the jurisdiction, alleged to be indebted to a jurisdiction, may waive the right to a hearing to determine the indebtedness and instead assign by contract to the officer charged with the duty of collecting debts:
(1) The priority right to payment of the total amount of the alleged indebtedness; and
(2) The right of the officer to deduct from each and every periodic payment normally due the assignor an amount equal to the maximum legally permissible amount deductible under garnishment law until the total amount owing is paid in full.
For purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to waive the hearing if the person fails to request a hearing within fifteen days from the date the person was notified of the indebtedness and the opportunity to request a hearing.
(d) The operation of all garnishment process served upon the disbursing officer shall be stayed until the indebtedness has been fully paid.
(e) If the indebtedness has occurred as a result of salary or wage overpayment, the disbursing officer shall determine the amount of indebtedness and notify the employee in writing of the indebtedness; provided that, to be an actionable cause of action, the determination and notice to the employee shall be made within two years from the date of the salary or wage overpayment, and not after. If the employee contests the disbursing officer's determination of indebtedness, the employee may request a hearing pursuant to chapter 91.
(f) Regardless of whether a contested determination of indebtedness is pending, the disbursing officer shall commence immediate recovery of the indebtedness as provided in this subsection. If the indebtedness is equal to or less than $1,000, the disbursing officer shall immediately deduct from any subsequent periodic payment normally due the employee any amount up to the total amount of indebtedness and for indebtedness greater than $1,000, the disbursing officer shall deduct:
(1) An amount agreed to by the employee and the appointing authority, but not less than $100 per pay period; or
(2) One-quarter of the salary, wages, or compensation due the employee until the indebtedness is repaid in full.
In addition to paragraph (1), an employee and the appointing authority may agree to offset any remaining amount of indebtedness by applying the current value of appropriate leave or compensatory time credits posted in the employee's respective accounts as balances that would otherwise be payable in cash upon separation from service; provided that credits shall not be applied to any extent that would require a refund of any moneys already deducted or repaid or that would require the payment of any moneys to the employee equivalent to a cashing out of leave or compensatory time credits.
(g) If the determination of indebtedness was contested and is subsequently found to be incorrect:
* * *