Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-4
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 46-4 - County zoning
(a) This section and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
* * *
including but not limited to building height, setback, maximum lot coverage, parking, and floor area requirements.
(e) Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for employee housing and community buildings in plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12); in addition, no zoning ordinance shall provide for the elimination, amortization, or phasing out of plantation community subdivisions as a nonconforming use.
(f) Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for medical cannabis production centers or medical cannabis dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes.
(g) Notwithstanding any other law, county charter, county ordinance, or rule, any administrative authority to accept, reject, and approve or deny any application for subdivision, consolidation, or resubdivision of a parcel of land that has been fully zoned for residential use within the state urban district designated pursuant to section 205-2 shall be vested with the director of the county agency responsible for land use or a single county officer designated by ordinance; provided that:
(1) The parcel of land being subdivided is not located on a site that is:
(A) Designated as important agricultural land pursuant to part III of chapter 205;
(B) On wetlands, as defined in the United States Fish and Wildlife Service Manual, Part 660 FW2;
(C) Within a floodplain as determined by maps adopted by the Federal Emergency Management Agency;
(D) A habitat for protected or endangered species;
(E) Within a state historic district:
(i) Listed on the Hawaii register of historic places or national register of historic places;
(ii) Listed as a historic property on the Hawaii register of historic places or the national register of historic places; or
* * *