Haw. Rev. Stat. § 37-52.4
Current through Act 47 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37-52.4 - Criteria for the establishment and continuance of revolving funds
Revolving funds shall only be established pursuant to an act of the legislature. The legislature, in establishing or reviewing a revolving fund to determine whether it should be continued, shall ensure that the revolving fund:
(1) Serves a need, as demonstrated by:
(A) The purpose of the program to be supported by the fund;
(B) The scope of the program, including financial information on fees to be charged, sources of projected revenue, and costs; and
(C) An explanation of why the program cannot be implemented successfully under the general fund appropriation process;
(2) Reflects a clear nexus between the benefits sought and charges made upon the program users or beneficiaries-or a clear link between the program and the sources of revenue, as opposed to serving primarily as a means to provide the program or users with an automatic means of support that is removed from the normal budget and appropriation process;
(3) Provides an appropriate means of financing for the program or activity that is used only when essential to the successful operation of the program or activity; and
(4) Demonstrates the capacity to be financially self-sustaining.
HRS § 37-52.4
Amended by L 2013, c 130,§ 5, eff. 6/30/2013.
L 2002, c 178 , pt of §2 .