Haw. Rev. Stat. § 13D-1
Current through Act 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13D-1 - Board of trustees; number; composition
The board of trustees shall be composed of nine members elected at-large by qualified voters in the State. Of the nine members to be elected one shall reside on the island of Hawaii; one shall reside on the island of Maui; and one shall reside on the island of Molokai; one shall reside on the island of Kauai; and one shall reside on the island of Oahu.
HRS § 13D-1
L 1979, c 196, pt of §8; am L 2001, c 55, §3 .
Law Journals and Reviews
To Dwell on the Earth in Unity: Rice, Arakaki, and the Growth of Citizenship and Voting Rights in Hawaii. V HBJ No. 13, at pg. 15.
The California Civil Rights Initiative: Why It's Here, Its Far Reaching Effects, and the Unique Situation in Hawai`i. 22 UH L. Rev. 279.
Matters of Trust: Unanswered Questions After Rice v. Cayetano. 23 UH L. Rev. 363.
Doe v. Kamehameha Schools: A "Discrete and Insular Minority" in Hawaii Seventy Years After Carolene Products? 30 UH L. Rev. 295.
State's electoral restriction enacted a race-based voting qualification; Hawaii's denial of petitioner's right to vote, where petitioner was not a "Hawaiian", was a clear violation of the Fifteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. 528 U.S. 495.
Constitutional provision, see Const. art. XII, §5.