Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-17
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11-17 - Removal of names from register, when; reregistration
(a) The clerk, after every general election, shall remove the names of registered voters who were identified as having an outdated or undeliverable address who did not vote in all elections held during the two previous federal election cycles with the exception of anyone who preregistered pursuant to section 11-12(b). For this purpose, "vote" means the depositing of the ballot in the ballot box regardless of whether the ballot is blank or later rejected for any reason. In the case of voting machines, "vote" means the voter has activated the proper mechanism and fed the ballot into the machine. In the case of an election by mail pursuant to part VIIA, "vote" means the voter has returned the ballot to the chief election officer or clerk by the United States Postal Service, by personal delivery of the ballot to a place of deposit or voter service center, or by electronic transmission under certain circumstances pursuant to part VIIA.
(b) Before removal as noted in subsection (a), the clerk shall identify registered voter names from a postal database containing outdated or undeliverable addresses or by mailing a notice or other correspondence, properly addressed, and receiving a postal notation that the notice or other correspondence was not deliverable.
(c) Upon identification of names of registered voters as prescribed in subsection (b), the clerk shall conduct any notification mailings as required by applicable federal law.
(d) The clerk may also remove the name of any registered voter, if the voter so desires and properly notifies the clerk pursuant to the procedures established by the chief election officer.
(e) Any person whose name has been removed from the register may have that person's name restored in the register by presenting oneself to the clerk and reregistering pursuant to section 11-15, or by making application by mail or otherwise pursuant to procedures established by the clerk. The clerk shall require satisfactory evidence to establish the identity of the applicant. The names of all those persons shall be reentered in the register.
HRS § 11-17
Amended by L 2021, c 213,§ 7, eff. 7/6/2021.
Amended by L 2019, c 136,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2019.
L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(g); am L 1975, c 36, §1(3); am L 1976, c 106, §1(5); am L 1981, c 195, §2; am L 1982, c 226, §1; am L 1983, c 124, §1; am L 1987, c 273, §1; am L 1990, c 45, §5 and c 134, §2; am L 1993, c 24, §2; am L 1994, c 119, §1