Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 334-59 - Emergency examination and hospitalization
(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
* * *
(C) In need of care or treatment;
may direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's safe transportation. A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is psychologically necessary.
(b) Emergency examination. A patient who is delivered for emergency examination and treatment to a psychiatric facility or a behavioral health crisis center shall be provided an examination, which shall include a screening to determine whether the criteria for involuntary hospitalization listed in section 334-60.2 persists, by a licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse without unnecessary delay, and shall be provided such treatment as is indicated by good medical practice. If, after the examination, screening, and treatment, the licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse determines that the involuntary hospitalization criteria persist, then a psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse who has prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall further examine the patient to diagnose the presence or absence of a mental illness or substance use disorder, further assess the risk that the patient may be dangerous to self or others, and assess whether or not the patient needs to be hospitalized. If it is determined that hospitalization is not needed, an examination pursuant to section 334-121.5 shall be completed.
(c) Release from emergency examination. If, after examination, the licensed physician, psychiatrist, or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines that the involuntary hospitalization criteria set forth in section 334-60.2 are not met or do not persist and the examination pursuant to section 334-121.5, where required, has been completed, the patient shall be discharged expediently, unless the patient is under criminal charges, in which case the patient shall be returned to the custody of a law enforcement officer.
(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:
(1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both. The patient shall have the right immediately upon admission to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family,
* * *