Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 334-59 - Emergency examination and hospitalization
(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
* * *
(3) Any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or psychologist who has examined a person and has reason to believe the person is:
(A) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(B) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(C) In need of care or treatment;
may direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's safe transportation. A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is psychologically necessary.
(b) Emergency examination. A patient who is delivered for emergency examination and treatment to a psychiatric facility or a behavioral health crisis center shall be provided an examination, which shall include a screening to determine whether the criteria for involuntary hospitalization listed in section 334-60.2 persists, by a licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse without unnecessary delay, and shall be provided such treatment as is indicated by good medical practice. If, after the examination, screening, and treatment, the licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse determines that the involuntary hospitalization criteria persist, then a psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse who has prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall further examine the patient to diagnose the presence or absence of a mental illness or substance use disorder, further assess the risk that the patient may be dangerous to self or others, and assess whether or not the patient needs to be hospitalized. If it is determined that hospitalization is not needed, an examination pursuant to section 334-121.5 shall be completed.
* * *