Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 334-59 - Emergency examination and hospitalization
(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director. Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide. The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody. The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist at the facility.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based. The order shall direct that a law enforcement officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and deliver the person to a designated mental health program, if subject to an assisted community treatment order
* * *
(c) Release from emergency examination. If, after examination, the licensed physician, psychiatrist, or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines that the involuntary hospitalization criteria set forth in section 334-60.2 are not met or do not persist and the examination pursuant to section 334-121.5, where required, has been completed, the patient shall be discharged expediently, unless the patient is under criminal charges, in which case the patient shall be returned to the custody of a law enforcement officer.
(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:
(1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both. The patient shall have the right immediately upon admission to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification. The patient shall be allowed to confer
* * *