Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 334-59 - Emergency examination and hospitalization
(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director. Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide. The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody. The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist at the facility.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based. The order shall direct that a law enforcement officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and deliver the person to a designated mental health program, if subject to an assisted community treatment order
* * *
by the director for emergency examination and treatment, or both. The ex parte order shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record. If the application is oral, the person making the application shall reduce the application to writing and shall submit the same by noon of the next court day to the judge who issued the oral ex parte order. The written application shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury but need not be sworn to before a notary public.
(3) Any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or psychologist who has examined a person and has reason to believe the person is:
(A) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(B) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(C) In need of care or treatment;
may direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's safe transportation. A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is psychologically necessary.
(b) Emergency examination. A patient who is delivered for emergency examination and treatment to a psychiatric facility or a behavioral health crisis center shall be provided an examination, which shall include a screening to determine whether the criteria for involuntary hospitalization listed in section 334-60.2 persists, by a licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice registered nurse without unnecessary delay, and shall be provided such treatment as is indicated by good medical practice. If, after the examination, screening, and treatment, the licensed physician, medical resident under the supervision of a licensed physician, or advanced practice
* * *