Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 334-59 - Emergency examination and hospitalization
(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
* * *
(c) Release from emergency examination. If, after examination, the licensed physician, psychiatrist, or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines that the involuntary hospitalization criteria set forth in section 334-60.2 are not met or do not persist and the examination pursuant to section 334-121.5, where required, has been completed, the patient shall be discharged expediently, unless the patient is under criminal charges, in which case the patient shall be returned to the custody of a law enforcement officer.
(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:
(1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both. The patient shall have the right immediately upon admission to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family,
* * *