Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-1609
Current through Act 47 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 302A-1609 - Refunds of fees
If a fee in lieu or a construction cost component impact fee is not expended within twenty years of the date of collection, the authority shall either:
(1) Refund to the developer, or the developer's successor in interest, the amount of the fee in lieu paid and any interest accrued thereon; or
(2) Recommit part or all of the fees for another twenty-year period for construction of new schools in the school impact district, as authorized by the developer or the developer's successor.
HRS § 302A-1609
Amended by L 2021, c 217,§ 12, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by L 2020, c 72,§ 7, eff. 9/15/2020.
L 2007, c 245 , pt of §2; am L 2010, c 188, §12 .