Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291E-61.6
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 291E-61.6 - Petition for ignition interlock instruction permit and ignition interlock permit; eligibility; requirements
* * *
(1) Any person subject to a lifetime license revocation pursuant to part III, as that part was in effect before January 1, 2011, or part XIV of chapter 286, as that part was in effect before January 1, 2002;
(2) Any person who was arrested pursuant to section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 before January 1, 2011, and whose license revocation period has not terminated;
(3) Except as provided in section 286-118.5, any person whose license was expired, had a learner's permit or instruction permit, or who was otherwise unlicensed at the time of arrest pursuant to section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5; and
(4) Any person arrested pursuant to section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 whose driver's license from another state is expired or will expire during the license revocation period and who applies for a permit under this section.
(b) Any person under subsection (a) may file a petition in the district court for permission to apply for an ignition interlock instruction permit that will allow the person to take the driving demonstration portion of the driver's license examination. The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the district court in the district in which the arrest occurred and shall be accompanied by the required filing fee for civil actions. The petition shall include the following:
(1) A certified court abstract establishing that other than the instant offense, the petitioner has no pending traffic matters, outstanding fines, outstanding court costs, and outstanding restitution;
(2) A certified statement from the director establishing that the petitioner has complied with all requirements, including payment of applicable fees, undergone substance abuse assessment and treatment, and surrendered motor vehicle registration and vehicle number plates, if applicable; and
(3) A proposed order.
In determining whether the petitioner may be granted an ignition interlock instruction permit, the district court shall consider whether the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (3) are met and may also consider any other factors, including but not limited to the petitioner's criminal and traffic record after receiving a lifetime license revocation, and based on the foregoing, the district court shall determine whether an order allowing the petitioner to apply to the director for an ignition interlock instruction permit and requiring the director to remove any stopper placed on the petitioner's motor vehicle registration files pursuant to part III of chapter 291E, as applicable, shall be issued; provided that the petitioner complies with applicable driver licensing requirements under part VI of chapter 286, and proof of financial responsibility under chapter 287. Upon submission of the order to the director, the director shall remove any stopper placed on the person's motor vehicle registration files and issue a certified statement indicating eligibility for an ignition interlock instruction permit.
(c) To apply for an ignition interlock instruction permit, the person shall:
* * *