Haw. Rev. Stat. § 286-240
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 286-240 - Disqualification, cancellation, and downgrade
(a) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of no less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:
* * *
(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including through the commission of the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.
(b) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person for a period of no less than three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 172, subpart F, is being transported.
(c) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person is convicted two or more times for any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).
(d) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person uses a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.
(e) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of no less than sixty days if the person is convicted of two serious traffic violations, or one hundred twenty days if the person is convicted of three serious traffic violations; provided that the violations are committed in a commercial motor vehicle and arise from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period. The one hundred twenty-day disqualification period required for a third conviction within three years of a serious traffic violation, as defined in section 286-231, shall be in addition to any other previously imposed period of disqualification. The disqualification periods specified in this subsection shall also apply to offenses committed while operating a noncommercial motor vehicle only if the conviction for the offense results in the revocation, cancellation, or suspension of the driver's license.
(f) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or from resubmitting an application for a period of no less than sixty days if the examiner of drivers finds that a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit holder or applicant for a commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit has falsified information or failed to report or disclose required information either before or after issuance of a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit.
* * *