Haw. Rev. Stat. § 286-124
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 286-124 - Mandatory revocation of license by a court
Any court of competent jurisdiction shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver upon a conviction of the driver of manslaughter or for negligent homicide in the first or second degrees resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle. The period of revocation shall be determined by the court at sentencing.
HRS § 286-124
Amended by L 2012, c 292, § 1, eff. 7/10/2012.
L 1937, c 234, §22; RL 1945, §7323; RL 1955, § 160-55; am L 1965, c 122, §1; HRS § 286-124; am L 1970, c 164, §3; am L 1971, c 171, §1
Statute mandates revocation of the license of an operator finally convicted of manslaughter resulting from operation of a motor vehicle; statute does not limit power of revocation to any specific type of motor vehicle license. 35 H. 565. Referred to: 39 H. 152, 155.