Haw. Rev. Stat. § 286-118.5
Current through Act 47 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 286-118.5 - License revoked for operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant; eligibility for license renewal
(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any person arrested for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 after December 31, 2010, whose license is revoked pursuant to this part or section 291E-61, and who otherwise qualifies for a permit under section 291E-44.5 or 291E-61, may apply for a renewal or reactivation of a driver's license as provided in section 286-107 or 286-107.5.
(b) A person may apply for relicensing under subsection (a); provided that:
(1) The license renewal or reactivation shall be for the sole purpose of obtaining or extending a permit issued pursuant to section 291E-44.5 or 291E-61;
(2) No physical driver's license shall be issued to the person; and
(3) The driver's license shall expire as provided in section 286-106 or upon the end of the revocation period, whichever occurs first.
(c) A holder of a valid ignition interlock permit may take any tests necessary to apply for relicensing no sooner than thirty days prior to expiration of the revocation period; provided that the driver's license shall not be issued until the completion of the revocation period.
HRS § 286-118.5
Amended by L 2015, c 40,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2016.
Added by L 2012, c 327, § 2, eff. 7/1/2012.