Haw. Rev. Stat. § 281-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 281-31 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, classes
(a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
* * *
(i) Class 9. Tour or cruise vessel license. A general license may be granted to the owner of any tour or cruise vessel for the sale of liquor other than alcohol on board the vessel while in the waters of the State; provided that sales be made only for consumption by passengers on board while the vessel is in operation outside the port or dock of any island of the State, unless otherwise approved by the county where the license has been issued. The license shall be issuable in the county where the home port of the vessel is situated. If, on any vessel for which no license has been obtained under this chapter, any liquor is sold or served within three miles of the shore of any island of the State, it shall constitute a violation of this chapter.
The categories of establishment shall be as follows:
(1) A standard bar; or
(2) Premises in which live entertainment or recorded music is provided. Facilities for dancing by the patrons may be permitted as provided by commission rules.
(j) Class 10. Special license.
(1) A special license may be granted for the sale of liquor for a period not to exceed three days and pursuant to commission rule may be approved by the administrator for fundraising events by nonprofit organizations, political candidates, and political parties; provided that any registered educational or charitable nonprofit organization may sell liquors in their original packages for off-premises consumption; provided further that any social club granted tax-exempt status pursuant to section 501(c)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, may sell wine from the social club's inventory to the club's members for off-premises consumption. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(A) General (includes all liquor except alcohol);
(B) Beer and wine; and
(C) Beer.
Liquor sold under a class 10 license shall be consumed on the premises.
(2) Notwithstanding any other section of this chapter to the contrary, the commission shall waive any hearings, fees, notarization of documents, submission of floor plans and other governmental clearances, and other requirements for the issuance of a class 10 license. The class 10 license granted under this subsection for a fundraising event shall include the ability to auction off, at a live or silent auction, liquor in sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal containers or services that provide liquor. No criminal history record check under section 281-53.5 or 846-2.7 or any other section of this chapter shall be required. The commission may require proof of liquor liability insurance for the fundraising event and a current list of officers and directors if the applicant is a nonprofit organization.
(k) Class 11. Cabaret license. A cabaret license shall be general only but shall exclude alcohol and shall authorize the sale of liquor for consumption on the premises. A cabaret license shall be issued only for premises where food is served, facilities for dancing by the patrons including a dance floor are provided, and live or amplified recorded music or professional entertainment, except professional entertainment by a person who performs or entertains unclothed, is provided for the patrons; provided that professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall be authorized by:
(1) A cabaret license for premises where professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed was presented on a regular and consistent basis immediately prior to June 15, 1990; or
(2) A cabaret license that, pursuant to rules adopted by the liquor commission, permits professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed.
A cabaret license under paragraph (1) or (2) authorizing professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall be transferable through June 30, 2000. A cabaret license under paragraph (1) or (2) authorizing professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall not be transferable after June 30, 2000, except upon approval by the liquor commission and pursuant to rules adopted by the commission. Notwithstanding any rule of the liquor commission to the contrary, cabarets in resort areas may be opened for the transaction of business until 4 a.m. throughout the entire week. A cabaret license shall not be issued for any premises located within an apartment mixed use subprecinct within a special improvement or special district in which the economy is primarily based on tourism.
(l) Class 12. Hotel license. A license to sell liquor in a hotel shall authorize the licensee to provide entertainment and dancing on the hotel premises and to sell all liquor except alcohol for consumption on the premises; provided that a hotel licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor if the catering activity is directly related to the licensee's food service.
Procedures such as room service, self-service no-host minibars or similar service in guest rooms, and service at parties in areas that are the property of and contiguous to the hotel are permitted with commission approval.
Any licensee who would otherwise fall within the hotel license class but holds a different class of license may be required to apply for a hotel license.
If the licensee applies for a change of classification prior to July 30, 1992, the licensee shall not be subject to the requirements of sections 281-52, 281-54, and 281-57 through 28159.
Any licensee holding a class 12 license on May 1, 2007 who would otherwise qualify for a class 15 license may apply to the liquor commission of the county in which the licensee is seeking a change in liquor license for a change to a class 15 license; provided that the licensee shall not be subject to the requirements of section 281-54 and sections 281-57 to 281-60.
* * *