Haw. Rev. Stat. § 281-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 281-31 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, classes
(a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
* * *
(e) Class 4. Retail dealer license. A license to sell liquor at retail or to class 10 licensees shall authorize the licensee to sell the liquor therein specified in their original packages. A license under this class shall also authorize the licensee to sell beer, malt beverages, or cider in non-original packages; provided that the beer, malt beverage, or cider is sold in a securely sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container that is sold to or provided by the patron, and each sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container does not exceed a maximum capacity of one half-gallon. Under a class 4 license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(1) General (includes all liquor except alcohol);
(2) Beer and wine; and
(3) Alcohol.
(f) Class 5. Dispenser license.
(1) A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises. A licensee under this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates. The categories of establishments shall be as follows:
(A) A standard bar;
(B) Premises in which a person performs or entertains unclothed or in attire restricted to use by entertainers pursuant to commission rules;
(C) Premises in which live entertainment or recorded music is provided; provided that facilities for dancing by the patrons may be permitted as provided by commission rules; or
(D) Premises in which employees or entertainers are compensated to sit with patrons, regardless of whether the employees or entertainers are consuming nonalcoholic beverages while in the company of the patrons pursuant to commission rules.
(2) If a licensee under class 5 desires to change the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates, the licensee shall apply for a new license applicable to the category of the licensee's establishment.
(3) Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(A) General (includes all liquor except alcohol);
(B) Beer and wine; and
(C) Beer.
(g) Class 6. Club license. A club license shall be general only but shall exclude alcohol and shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor to members of the club and to guests of the club enjoying the privileges of membership for consumption only on the premises kept and operated by the club; provided that the license shall also authorize any club member to keep in the member's private locker on the premises a reasonable quantity of liquor owned by the member for the member's own personal use and not to be sold that may be consumed only on the premises. A club licensee shall be authorized to host charitable functions that are open to the general public only pursuant to commission rules.
The categories of establishment shall be as follows:
(1) A standard bar; or
* * *
Liquor sold under a class 10 license shall be consumed on the premises.
(2) Notwithstanding any other section of this chapter to the contrary, the commission shall waive any hearings, fees, notarization of documents, submission of floor plans and other governmental clearances, and other requirements for the issuance of a class 10 license. The class 10 license granted under this subsection for a fundraising event shall include the ability to auction off, at a live or silent auction, liquor in sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal containers or services that provide liquor. No criminal history record check under section 281-53.5 or 846-2.7 or any other section of this chapter shall be required. The commission may require proof of liquor liability insurance for the fundraising event and a current list of officers and directors if the applicant is a nonprofit organization.
(k) Class 11. Cabaret license. A cabaret license shall be general only but shall exclude alcohol and shall authorize the sale of liquor for consumption on the premises. A cabaret license shall be issued only for premises where food is served, facilities for dancing by the patrons including a dance floor are provided, and live or amplified recorded music or professional entertainment, except professional entertainment by a person who performs or entertains unclothed, is provided for the patrons; provided that professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall be authorized by:
(1) A cabaret license for premises where professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed was presented on a regular and consistent basis immediately prior to June 15, 1990; or
(2) A cabaret license that, pursuant to rules adopted by the liquor commission, permits professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed.
A cabaret license under paragraph (1) or (2) authorizing professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall be transferable through June 30, 2000. A cabaret license under paragraph (1) or (2) authorizing professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall not be transferable after June 30, 2000, except upon approval by the liquor commission and pursuant to rules adopted by the commission. Notwithstanding any rule of the liquor commission to the contrary, cabarets in resort areas may be opened for the transaction of business until 4 a.m. throughout the entire week. A cabaret license shall not be issued for any premises located within an apartment mixed use subprecinct within a special improvement or special district in which the economy is primarily based on tourism.
* * *