Haw. Rev. Stat. § 281-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 281-31 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, classes
(a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
* * *
Liquor sold under a class 10 license shall be consumed on the premises.
(2) Notwithstanding any other section of this chapter to the contrary, the commission shall waive any hearings, fees, notarization of documents, submission of floor plans and other governmental clearances, and other requirements for the issuance of a class 10 license. The class 10 license granted under this subsection for a fundraising event shall include the ability to auction off, at a live or silent auction, liquor in sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal containers or services that provide liquor. No criminal history record check under section 281-53.5 or 846-2.7 or any other section of this chapter shall be required. The commission may require proof of liquor liability insurance for the fundraising event and a current list of officers and directors if the applicant is a nonprofit organization.
(k) Class 11. Cabaret license. A cabaret license shall be general only but shall exclude alcohol and shall authorize the sale of liquor for consumption on the premises. A cabaret license shall be issued only for premises where food is served, facilities for dancing by the patrons including a dance floor are provided, and live or amplified recorded music or professional entertainment, except professional entertainment by a person who performs or entertains unclothed, is provided for the patrons; provided that professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall be authorized by:
(1) A cabaret license for premises where professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed was presented on a regular and consistent basis immediately prior to June 15, 1990; or
(2) A cabaret license that, pursuant to rules adopted by the liquor commission, permits professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed.
A cabaret license under paragraph (1) or (2) authorizing professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall be transferable through June 30, 2000. A cabaret license under paragraph (1) or (2) authorizing professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall not be transferable after June 30, 2000, except upon approval by the liquor commission and pursuant to rules adopted by the commission. Notwithstanding any rule of the liquor commission to the contrary, cabarets in resort areas may be opened for the transaction of business until 4 a.m. throughout the entire week. A cabaret license shall not be issued for any premises located within an apartment mixed use subprecinct within a special improvement or special district in which the economy is primarily based on tourism.
* * *
(C) The county liquor commission of the county in which the licensee satellite is located shall have jurisdiction of the satellite; and
(D) All requirements of the license class of the location shall be in effect as required by the county liquor commission for the satellite licensed premises; and
(10) May allow minors, who are accompanied by a parent or legal guardian of legal drinking age, on the licensee's premises.
(s) Restaurants, retail dealers, dispensers, clubs, cabarets, hotels, caterers, brewpubs, condominium hotels, bring-your-own-beverage establishments, and small craft producer pubs licensed under class 2, class 4, class 5, class 6, class 11, class 12, class 13, class 14, class 15, class 17, and class 18 shall maintain at all times liquor liability insurance coverage in an amount not less than $1,000,000; provided that convenience minimarts holding a class 4 license shall not be required to maintain liquor liability insurance coverage in that amount. Proof of coverage shall be kept on the premises and shall be made available for inspection by the commission at any time during the licensee's regular business hours. In the event of a licensee's failure to obtain or maintain the required coverage, the commission shall refuse to issue or renew a license or shall suspend or terminate the license as appropriate. No license shall be granted, reinstated, or renewed until after the required insurance coverage is obtained.
(t) It shall be unlawful for any retail licensee except a class 10 licensee to purchase or acquire liquor from any person other than a wholesaler licensed pursuant to this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(u) Any provision to the contrary notwithstanding:
(1) A patron may remove from any class of licensed premises any portion of wine, liquor, or beer that was purchased on or brought onto the premises of the licensee engaged in meal service for consumption with a meal; provided that the wine, liquor, or beer is recorked or resealed in its original container; and
(2) Licensees engaged in meal service may sell unopened beer, wine, and prepackaged cocktails with food for pick up, delivery, take out, or other means to be consumed off-premises.
(v) Sections 281-57 to 281-60 shall not apply to classes 8, 9, 10, and 13.
HRS § 281-31
Amended by L 2024, c 9,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by L 2023, c 65,§ 1, eff. 6/7/2023.
Amended by L 2022, c 89,§ 1, eff. 6/17/2022.
Amended by L 2019, c 115,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by L 2018, c 93,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by L 2018, c 91,§ 1, eff. 6/29/2018.
Amended by L 2018, c 90,§ 1, eff. 6/29/2018.
Amended by L 2015, c 227,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by L 2014, c 211,§ 3, eff. 7/5/2014.
Amended by L 2012, c 302, § 1, eff. 7/10/2012.
Amended by L 2011, c 138, § 1, eff. 7/1/2011.
* * *