Haw. Rev. Stat. § 281-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 281-31 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, classes
(a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
(b) Class 1. Manufacturer license. A license for the manufacture of liquor shall authorize the licensee to:
(1) Manufacture the liquor therein specified;
(2) Sell it in original packages to any wholesaler who holds a license to resell it; and
(3) Sell beer, wine, or other specified liquor manufactured or distilled on the licensee's premises from fruits or other products grown in the State, in any quantity:
(A) At wholesale in original packages to any person who holds a license to resell it; and
(B) To any person for private use and consumption.
Under this license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises, except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(1) Beer;
(2) Wine;
(3) Alcohol; and
(4) Other specified liquor.
It shall be unlawful for any holder of a manufacturer license to have any interest whatsoever in the license or licensed premises of any other licensee. This subsection shall not prevent the holder of a manufacturer license under this chapter or under the law of another jurisdiction from maintaining any interest in the license or licensed premises of a wholesale dealer licensee under this chapter.
(c) Class 2. Restaurant license.
(1) A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant. A license under this class shall also authorize the licensee to sell beer, malt beverages, or cider for off-premises consumption; provided that the licensee has the appropriate kind of license pursuant to paragraph (3); provided further that the beer, malt beverage, or cider is sold in a securely sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container that is sold to or provided by the patron, and each sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container does not exceed a maximum capacity of one-half gallon. A licensee under this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates. The categories of establishment shall be as follows:
(A) A standard bar; or
(B) Premises in which live entertainment or recorded music is provided. Facilities for dancing by the patrons may be permitted as provided by commission rules.
(2) If a licensee under class 2 desires to change the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates, the licensee shall apply for a new license applicable to the category of the licensee's establishment.
(3) Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(A) General (includes all liquor except alcohol);
(B) Beer and wine; and
(C) Beer.
* * *