Haw. Rev. Stat. § 281-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 281-31 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, classes
(a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
* * *
(B) To any person for private use and consumption.
Under this license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises, except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(1) Beer;
(2) Wine;
(3) Alcohol; and
(4) Other specified liquor.
It shall be unlawful for any holder of a manufacturer license to have any interest whatsoever in the license or licensed premises of any other licensee. This subsection shall not prevent the holder of a manufacturer license under this chapter or under the law of another jurisdiction from maintaining any interest in the license or licensed premises of a wholesale dealer licensee under this chapter.
(c) Class 2. Restaurant license.
(1) A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant. A license under this class shall also authorize the licensee to sell beer, malt beverages, or cider for off-premises consumption; provided that the licensee has the appropriate kind of license pursuant to paragraph (3); provided further that the beer, malt beverage, or cider is sold in a securely sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container that is sold to or provided by the patron, and each sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container does not exceed a maximum capacity of one-half gallon. A licensee under this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates. The categories of establishment shall be as follows:
(A) A standard bar; or
(B) Premises in which live entertainment or recorded music is provided. Facilities for dancing by the patrons may be permitted as provided by commission rules.
(2) If a licensee under class 2 desires to change the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates, the licensee shall apply for a new license applicable to the category of the licensee's establishment.
(3) Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(A) General (includes all liquor except alcohol);
(B) Beer and wine; and
(C) Beer.
(4) A new class 2 license may be issued prior to an establishment commencing operation. An application for a new class 2 license shall include a certification by the applicant that the applicant intends to and shall derive no less than thirty per cent of the establishment's gross revenue from the sale of foods.
Notwithstanding section 281-57, the commission may approve at one public hearing and without notice the change to a class 2 restaurant license of a licensee holding a class 5 dispenser license who meets the requirements of a class 2 license.
(d) Class 3. Wholesale dealer license. A license for the sale of liquor at wholesale shall authorize the licensee to import and sell only to licensees or to others who are by law authorized to resell the liquor specified by the license but are not by law required to hold a license; provided that a class 3 licensee may sell samples of liquor back to the manufacturer. Under a class 3 license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(1) General (includes all liquor except alcohol);
(2) Beer and wine; and
(3) Alcohol.
If any wholesale dealer solicits or takes any orders in any county other than that where the dealer's place of business is located, the orders may be filled only by shipment direct from the county in which the wholesale dealer holds the dealer license. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent a wholesaler from selling liquor to post exchanges, ships' service stores, army or navy officers' clubs, or similar organizations located on army or navy reservations, or to any vessel other than vessels performing a regular water transportation service between any two or more ports in the State, or to aviation companies who operate an aerial transportation enterprise subject to chapter 269 and engaged in regular flight passenger services between any two or more airports in the State for use on aircraft, or aviation companies engaged in transpacific flight operations for use on aircraft outside the jurisdiction of the State.
* * *