Haw. Rev. Stat. § 281-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 281-31 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, classes
(a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
* * *
(8) May, subject to federal labeling and bottling requirements, sell malt beverages, wine, and alcohol manufactured on the licensee's premises in producer-sealed containers directly to class 2 restaurant licensees, class 3 wholesale dealer licensees, class 4 retail dealer licensees, class 5 dispenser licensees, class 6 club licensees, class 8 transient vessel licensees, class 9 tour or cruise vessel licensees, class 10 special licensees, class 11 cabaret licensees, class 12 hotel licensees, class 13 caterer licensees, class 14 brewpub licensees, class 15 condominium hotel licensees, class 18 small craft producer pub licensees, and consumers pursuant to conditions imposed by county ordinances or rules governing class 1 manufacturer licensees and class 3 wholesale dealer licensees;
(9) May conduct the activities under paragraphs (1) to (8) at locations other than the licensee's premises; provided that:
(A) The manufacturing takes place in Hawaii;
(B) Each of the other locations:
(i) Operates within the State under the same trade name for the premises; and
(ii) Is properly licensed within the county of its operation as a class 1 manufacturer licensee, class 2 restaurant licensee, class 4 retail dealer licensee, class 5 dispenser licensee, class 12 hotel licensee, class 14 brewpub licensee, or class 18 small craft producer pub licensee;
(C) The county liquor commission of the county in which the licensee satellite is located shall have jurisdiction of the satellite; and
(D) All requirements of the license class of the location shall be in effect as required by the county liquor commission for the satellite licensed premises; and
(10) May allow minors, who are accompanied by a parent or legal guardian of legal drinking age, on the licensee's premises.
(s) Restaurants, retail dealers, dispensers, clubs, cabarets, hotels, caterers, brewpubs, condominium hotels, bring-your-own-beverage establishments, and small craft producer pubs licensed under class 2, class 4, class 5, class 6, class 11, class 12, class 13, class 14, class 15, class 17, and class 18 shall maintain at all times liquor liability insurance coverage in an amount not less than $1,000,000; provided that convenience minimarts holding a class 4 license shall not be required to maintain liquor liability insurance coverage in that amount. Proof of coverage shall be kept on the premises and shall be made available for inspection by the commission at any time during the licensee's regular business hours. In the event of a licensee's failure to obtain or maintain the required coverage, the commission shall refuse to issue or renew a license or shall suspend or terminate the license as appropriate. No license shall be granted, reinstated, or renewed until after the required insurance coverage is obtained.
(t) It shall be unlawful for any retail licensee except a class 10 licensee to purchase or acquire liquor from any person other than a wholesaler licensed pursuant to this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(u) Any provision to the contrary notwithstanding:
(1) A patron may remove from any class of licensed premises any portion of wine, liquor, or beer that was purchased on or brought onto the premises of the licensee engaged in meal service for consumption with a meal; provided that the wine, liquor, or beer is recorked or resealed in its original container; and
(2) Licensees engaged in meal service may sell unopened beer, wine, and prepackaged cocktails with food for pick up, delivery, take out, or other means to be consumed off-premises.
(v) Sections 281-57 to 281-60 shall not apply to classes 8, 9, 10, and 13.
HRS § 281-31
Amended by L 2024, c 9,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by L 2023, c 65,§ 1, eff. 6/7/2023.
Amended by L 2022, c 89,§ 1, eff. 6/17/2022.
Amended by L 2019, c 115,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by L 2018, c 93,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by L 2018, c 91,§ 1, eff. 6/29/2018.
Amended by L 2018, c 90,§ 1, eff. 6/29/2018.
Amended by L 2015, c 227,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by L 2014, c 211,§ 3, eff. 7/5/2014.
Amended by L 2012, c 302, § 1, eff. 7/10/2012.
Amended by L 2011, c 138, § 1, eff. 7/1/2011.
L Sp 1933, c 40, §11; RL 1935, §2580; am L 1935, c 105, §§6 to 8; am L 1937, c 211, §6; am L 1939, c 71, §§1, 2 and c 205, pt of §1; RL 1945, §7232; am L 1947, c 148, §1; am L 1955, c 263, §2; RL 1955, § 159-30; am L 1961, c 89, §1 and c 90, §1; am L 1965, c 181, §1; am L 1967, c 172, §1; HRS § 281-31; am L 1969, c 133, §1 and c 198, §1; am L 1970, c 5, §2; am L 1976, c 87, §2; am L 1978, c 25, §1; am L 1980, c 199, §2; am L 1981, c 60, §1; am L 1982, c 183, §1; am L 1983, c 292, §1; am L 1984, c 269, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1988, c 383, §3; am L 1990, c 171, §9; am L 1991, c 196, §1; am L 1994, c 174, §2; am L 1995, c 38, §2; am L 1996, c 55, §1; am L 1997, c 57, §2; am L 1998, c 75, §2; am L 1999, c 69, §1; am L 2001, c 55, §11; am L 2002, c 16, §12 and c 49, §2; am L 2004, c 200, §1; am L 2005, c 145, §1; am L 2007, c 53, §§ 3, 7 §§3, 7; am L 2008, c 163, §1 and c 168, §5; am L 2009, c 177, §1 and c 184, §6; am L 2010, c 198, §2 .
See L 2018, c 91, § 2.
Revision Note
"May 1, 2007," substituted for "the effective date of this Act".
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.
Cited: 35 H. 788, 790.