Haw. Rev. Stat. § 269-165
Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 269-165 - Bonds financing order
(a) A financing order shall remain in effect until the bonds issued under the financing order and all financing costs related to the bonds have been paid in full or defeased by their terms. A financing order shall remain in effect and unabated notwithstanding the bankruptcy, reorganization, or insolvency of any electric utility or any affiliate of the electric utility or the commencement of any judicial or nonjudicial proceeding on the financing order.
(b) Once a financing order has become final as provided by law, the financing order shall become irrevocable. The public utilities commission may not directly or indirectly, except as provided in the adjustment mechanism approved in the financing order, reduce, impair, postpone, rescind, alter, or terminate the green infrastructure fee authorized in the financing order or impair the green infrastructure property or the collection of the green infrastructure fee so long as any bonds are outstanding or any financing costs remain unpaid.
(c) Under a final financing order, the department shall retain sole discretion to cause bonds to be issued, including the right to defer or postpone such issuance, assignment, sale, or transfer.
HRS § 269-165
Added by L 2013, c 211,§ 3, eff. 6/27/2013.