Haw. Rev. Stat. § 249-36
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 249-36 - State mileage-based road usage charge
(a) Beginning July 1, 2025, in addition to all other fees and taxes levied by this chapter, electric vehicles shall be subject to a state mileage-based road usage charge. The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be calculated by the county director of finance at the rate of 0.8 cents per mile traveled, multiplied by the number of miles traveled, less the estimated amount of paid state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to determine the method for calculating the estimated amount of paid state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The number of miles traveled shall be calculated as the difference between the vehicle's two most recent odometer readings, as noted on the vehicle's certificate of inspection pursuant to section 286-26(e). The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be not less than $0, and the state mileage-based road usage charge shall be not more than $50 per year. For the first registration renewal of new motor vehicles for which no certificate of inspection is required, the state mileage-based road usage charge assessed shall be $50, and such amount once paid shall be subtracted from the calculation of the state mileage-based road usage charge upon that vehicle's second registration renewal.
(b) The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be paid each year following the vehicle's most recent inspection together with all other taxes and fees levied by this chapter on a staggered basis as established by each county as authorized by section 286-51 so that the state mileage-based road usage charge is due and payable at the same time and shall be collected together with the county vehicle weight tax. The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be deemed delinquent if not paid with the county registration fee. The respective counties shall collect this road usage charge together with the vehicle weight tax collected for the county and shall transfer the moneys collected under this section to the state director of finance for deposit into the state highway fund established under section 248-8.
(c) Vehicles subject to the state mileage-based road usage charge shall include all electric vehicles in the State except for vehicles that qualify for any of the exemptions in sections 249-4, 249-5.5, 249-6, and 249-6.5.
(d) Until June 30, 2028, owners of electric vehicles shall be offered a choice to pay a $50 registration surcharge in lieu of the state mileage-based road usage charge.
(e) The department of transportation shall develop a long-term mileage-based road usage charge implementation plan that includes findings, recommendations, implementation phase schedules, and proposed legislation for the deployment of a state mileage-based road usage charge program to encompass all passenger vehicles and light duty trucks by December 31, 2033. The plan shall also include recommendations for ensuring compatibility with the deployment of a mileage-based road usage charge by any county and recommendations on how to ensure that broad implementation continues to account for and incentivize more fuel-efficient vehicles. The plan shall be completed and submitted to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2026.
(f) The department of transportation shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for establishing and administering the state mileage-based road usage charge.
(g) For the purposes of this section, "electric vehicle" means a vehicle, with three or more wheels, a gross vehicle weight rating less than or equal to ten thousand pounds, and the capability to operate legally at a speed of more than thirty-five miles per hour, that draws propulsion energy exclusively from a battery that can be recharged from an external source of electricity."
HRS § 249-36
Added by L 2023, c 222,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.