Haw. Rev. Stat. § 237-17
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 237-17 - Persons with impaired sight, hearing, or who are totally disabled
Anything in section 237-13 to the contrary notwithstanding, the privilege tax levied, assessed, and collected on account of the business or other activities of individuals who are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, corporations all of whose outstanding shares are owned by individuals who are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, general, limited, or limited liability partnerships, all of whose partners are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, or limited liability companies, all of whose members are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, shall not exceed one-half of one per cent of the proceeds, sales, income, or other receipts subject to tax. For the purpose of this chapter "blind", "deaf", or "totally disabled" is defined as in section 235-1. The impairment of sight or hearing, or the disability, shall be certified to as provided in section 235-1.
HRS § 237-17
L 1947, c 213, §8; am L 1953, c 139, §4; RL 1955, § 117-15; am L 1959, c 246, §12; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; am L 1960, c 4, §5; am L 1961, c 177, §2; am L 1966, c 28, §7; HRS § 237-17; am L 1973, c 91, §2; am L 1988, c 81, §2; am L 2002, c 110, §2 .
The 2002 amendment applies to gross income and gross proceeds received after June 30, 2002. L 2002, c 110, §5.