Haw. Rev. Stat. § 237-1
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 237-1 - Definitions
When used in this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context, the definitions contained in this section and in sections 237-2 to 237-7 shall govern.
* * *
"Purchasing agent" means any person who, as an agent and not a seller, for a consideration, is engaged in the State in the business of purchasing for the purchasing agent's principal or principals from an unlicensed seller or sellers property for use by such principals in the State, for example, by forwarding orders for such purchases, in behalf of such principals, it being immaterial whether the purchasing agent is compensated for the purchasing agent's services by the seller or by the purchaser; but the term "purchasing agent" does not include an employee of the purchaser.
"Representative" means any salesperson, commission agent, manufacturer's representative, broker or other person who is authorized or employed by a seller to assist the seller in selling property for use in the State, by procuring orders for the sales or otherwise, and who carries on those activities in the State, it being immaterial whether the activities are regular or intermittent. The term "representative" shall not include:
(1) A manufacturer's representative whose functions are wholly promotional and to act as liaison between an unlicensed seller and a seller or sellers, and that do not include the procuring, soliciting or accepting of orders for property or the making of deliveries of property, or the collecting of payment for deliveries of property, or the keeping of books of account concerning property orders, deliveries or collections transpiring between an unlicensed seller and a seller or sellers; and
(2) A marketplace facilitator.
"Retailing" or "sales at retail" includes the sale of tangible personal property for consumption or use by the purchaser and not for resale, the renting of tangible personal property, and the rendering of services by one engaged in a service business or calling, as defined in section 237-7, to a person who is not purchasing the services for resale. Persons described in this definition are "retailers".
"Sale" or "sales" includes the exchange of properties as well as the sale thereof for money.
"Taxpayer" means any person liable for any tax hereunder.
"Tax year" or "taxable year" means either the calendar year or the taxpayer's fiscal year when the same constitutes the tax period instead of the calendar year pursuant to section 237-11.
HRS § 237-1
Amended by L 2022, c 217,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by L 2019, c 2,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by L 2017, c 12,§ 48, eff. 4/26/2017.
Amended by L 2012, c 34, § II-20, eff. 7/1/2012.
L 1935, c 141, pt of §1; am L 1941, c 265, §1(c); RL 1945, §§5441, 5442; am L 1947, c 113, §6; RL 1955, § 117-1; am L 1957, c 34, §3 and c 152, §1; HRS § 237-1; am L 1969, c 46, §1 and c 137, §2; am L 1976, c 156, §9 and c 200, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1991, c 23, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1999, c 71, §3; am L 2003, c 135, §1 .
See L 2012, c 34, § III-26.
Attorney General Opinions
Tax credits of one partner can be applied against gross income tax due and owing by the partnership. Att. Gen. Op. 64-5.
Law Journals and Reviews
Rule of Strict Construction in Tax Cases, a Question of Classification or Exemption, Arthur B. Reinwald, 11 HBJ 98.
By their terms, this section and § 383-1 applied only to parties actively doing business as an employer; thus, while plaintiff (surety which issued subcontractor's performance and payment bond) may be taxed on any wages it paid while acting as an employer, it may not be held liable for taxes that accrued while principal (subcontractor) was acting as the employer. 67 F. Supp. 2d 1183. Corporate administrator doing business for estate is a "person" subject to excise tax. 34 H. 493. L 1935, c 141, original legislation, held constitutional as applied to sales to PX's and ships stores. 37 H. 314, aff'd 174 F.2d 21. See also38 Haw. 188, 204. Gross income earned by trustee in bankruptcy is taxable under chapter. 52 H. 56, 469 P.2d 814. Nondomiciliary trustee holding property for another found liable for tax.57 Haw. 436,559 P.2d 264. Taxability of transactions between joint venture and its member. 59 H. 307, 582 P.2d 703. "Person" includes partnerships and joint ventures. 61 H. 572, 608 P.2d 383. Measurement of gasoline and terminating charge upon delivery were "sale". 65 H. 283, 651 P.2d 469. Cited:33 Haw. 766, 771.