Haw. Rev. Stat. § 235-7
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 235-7 - Other provisions as to gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income
(a) There shall be excluded from gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income:
(1) Income not subject to taxation by the State under the Constitution and laws of the United States;
(2) Rights, benefits, and other income exempted from taxation by section 88-91, having to do with the state retirement system, and the rights, benefits, and other income, comparable to the rights, benefits, and other income exempted by section 88-91, under any other public retirement system;
(3) Any compensation received in the form of a pension for past services;
(4) Compensation paid to a patient affected with Hansen's disease employed by the State or the United States in any hospital, settlement, or place for the treatment of Hansen's disease;
(5) Except as otherwise expressly provided, payments made by the United States or this State, under an act of Congress or a law of this State, which by express provision or administrative regulation or interpretation are exempt from both the normal and surtaxes of the United States, even though not so exempted by the Internal Revenue Code itself;
(6) Any income expressly exempted or excluded from the measure of the tax imposed by this chapter by any other law of the State, it being the intent of this chapter not to repeal or supersede any such express exemption or exclusion;
(7) Income received by each member of the reserve components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the United States of America, and the Hawaii National Guard as compensation for performance of duty, equivalent to pay received for forty-eight drills (equivalent of twelve weekends) and fifteen days of annual duty, at an:
(A) E-1 pay grade after eight years of service; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004;
(B) E-2 pay grade after eight years of service; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005;
* * *
(b) There shall be included in gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income:
(1) Unless excluded by this chapter relating to the uniformed services of the United States, cost-of-living allowances and other payments exempted by section 912 of the Internal Revenue Code, but section 119 of the Internal Revenue Code nevertheless shall apply; and
(2) Unless expressly exempted or excluded as provided by subsection (a)(6), interest on the obligations of a State or a political subdivision thereof.
(c) The deductions of or based on dividends paid or received, allowed to a corporation under chapter 1, subchapter B, part VIII of the Internal Revenue Code, shall not be allowed. In lieu thereof there shall be allowed as a deduction the entire amount of:
(1) Dividends received by any corporation upon the shares of stock of a national banking association;
(2) Qualifying dividends, as defined in section 243(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, received by members of an affiliated group; provided that "includible corporation" as used therein shall include domestic and foreign corporations;
(3) Dividends received by a small business investment company operating under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (Public Law 85-699);
(4) Seventy per cent of the amount received by any corporation as dividends upon the shares of stock of another corporation, if otherwise allowed under section 243 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(d) With respect to net operating loss deductions resulting from net operating losses for taxable years ending after December 31, 1966, the net operating loss deduction provisions of the Internal Revenue Code shall apply; provided that:
* * *