Haw. Rev. Stat. § 235-12.5
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 235-12.5 - Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit
(a) Each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b); provided that:
(A) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019, and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no tax credit may be claimed for a solar energy system that is five megawatts in total output capacity or larger and requires a power purchase agreement approved by the public utilities commission;
(B) A solar energy system that is five megawatts in total output capacity or larger, installed and placed in service pursuant to a power purchase agreement approved or pending approval by a decision and order by the public utilities commission prior to December 31, 2019, shall continue to receive a tax credit equal to thirty-five per cent of the actual cost, or $500,000 per solar energy system that has a total output capacity of at least one thousand kilowatts per system of direct current, whichever is less; and
(C) For each solar energy system integrated with a pumped hydroelectric energy storage system, the tax credit may be claimed for thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; provided that applicable project approval filings have been made to the public utilities commission by December 31, 2021; or
(2) For each wind-powered energy system: twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;
* * *
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to administrative rule.
(b) The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:
(1) If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $2,250 per system for single-family residential property;
(B) $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per system for commercial property;
(2) For all other solar energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $5,000 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by thirty-five per cent of the actual system cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $500,000 per system for commercial property; and
(3) For all wind-powered energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:
* * *
$1.
The election required by this subsection shall be made in a manner prescribed by the director on the taxpayer's return for the taxable year in which the system is installed and placed in service. A separate election may be made for each separate system that generates a credit. An election once made is irrevocable.
(h) Notwithstanding subsection (g), for any renewable energy technology system, an individual taxpayer may elect to have any excess of the credit over payments due refunded to the taxpayer, if:
(1) All of the taxpayer's income is exempt from taxation under section 235-7(a)(2) or (3); or
(2) The taxpayer's adjusted gross income is $20,000 or less (or $40,000 or less if filing a tax return as married filing jointly);
provided that tax credits properly claimed by a taxpayer who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the taxpayer; and provided further that no refund on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.
A husband and wife who do not file a joint tax return shall only be entitled to make this election to the extent that they would have been entitled to make the election had they filed a joint tax return.
* * *