Haw. Rev. Stat. § 235-12.5
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 235-12.5 - Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit
(a) Each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
* * *
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to administrative rule.
(b) The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:
(1) If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $2,250 per system for single-family residential property;
(B) $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per system for commercial property;
(2) For all other solar energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $5,000 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by thirty-five per cent of the actual system cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $500,000 per system for commercial property; and
(3) For all wind-powered energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:
* * *