Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 206N-1 - Applicability(a) Subject to subsection (b), this chapter shall apply only to activities of a communications service provider to deploy small wireless facilities and to modified or replaced state or county utility poles associated with small wireless facilities. Except as to the state or county permitting authority related to utility poles, this chapter shall not be construed to apply to:
(1) Utility poles or other utility infrastructure solely owned by investor-owned utility companies;(2) Investor owned utility companies' utility poles in which the State or county has an ownership interest;(3) Airport buildings; or(4) Buildings whose use is principally for public safety purposes.(b) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, small wireless facilities shall not interfere with public safety, law enforcement, or emergency communications. To the extent an interference is identified by the State, county, or a communications service provider, it shall be resolved pursuant to the applicable requirements and procedures of the Federal Communications Commission following written notification of an interference.Added by L 2018, c 49,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2018 and applicable to permit applications filed with the state or county after 12/31/2018.