Haw. Rev. Stat. § 171-64.7
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 171-64.7 - Legislative approval of sale or gift of lands
(a) This section applies to all lands or interest therein owned or under the control of state departments and agencies classed as government or crown lands previous to August 15, 1895, or acquired or reserved by the government upon or subsequent to that date by p
* * *
(5) Land to which the department of agriculture holds title by way of foreclosure, voluntary surrender, or otherwise, to recover moneys loaned or to recover debts otherwise owed the department under chapter 167;
(6) Land that is set aside by the governor to the Aloha Tower development corporation or land to which the Aloha Tower development corporation holds title in its corporate capacity;
(7) Land that is set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation or land to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(8) Land to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(9) Land to which the department of education holds title;
(10) Land to which the Hawaii public housing authority in its corporate capacity holds title;
(11) Land to which the stadium authority holds title; and
(12) Land to which the school facilities authority holds title.
(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no sale of lands described in subsection (a) in fee simple including land sold for roads and streets, or gift of lands described in subsection (a) in fee simple to the extent such gift is otherwise permitted by law, shall occur without the prior approval of the sale or gift by the legislature by concurrent resolution to be adopted by each house by at least a two-thirds majority vote of the members to which each house is entitled in a regular or special session at which a concurrent resolution is submitted for approval of the sale; provided that the provisions of this section shall not apply to remnants, as that term is defined in section 171-52, or portions thereof; provided further that this section shall not apply to the issuance of licenses, permits, easements, and leases executed in conformance with the laws applicable to the lands listed in subsection (a); provided further that this section shall not apply to non-ceded lands conveyed to the University of Hawaii after December 31, 1989, to which the University of Hawaii holds title; provided further that this section shall not apply to reserved housing, as that term is defined in section 206E-101, conveyed by the Hawaii community development authority.
(c) The state department or agency proposing to sell or give any state land described in subsection (a) shall submit for introduction to the legislature a concurrent resolution for review of the proposed sale or gift. The concurrent resolution shall contain a list of all sales or gifts of state land proposed by the state department or agency. The concurrent resolution shall contain the following information:
(1) The specific location and size in square feet or in other precise measure of the parcels of land to be sold or given;
(2) The appraisal value of the land to be sold or given;
(3) The names of all appraisers performing appraisals of the land to be sold or given;
(4) The date of the appraisal valuation;
* * *