Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 5-6.5 - State language(a) The Hawaiian language is the native language of Hawaii and may be used on all emblems and symbols representative of the State and its departments, agencies, and political subdivisions.(b) The governor, lieutenant governor, state legislators, and heads of the principal departments shall prominently display a Hawaiian translation of the name of their respective office or department at least once on the main page of their official website and in the letterhead of their stationary.(c) This section shall not be construed to require the full text of legislative bills and other official documents to be written in Hawaiian.Amended by L 2022, c 170,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2022.Law Journals and Reviews
"Officially" What? The Legal Rights and Implications of 'Olelo Hawai'i. 30 UH L. Rev. 243.