N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.42
Current through Session Law 2024-50
Section 90-113.42 - Violations; exemptions
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person not licensed or otherwise credentialed as a substance use disorder professional pursuant to this Article to engage in those activities set forth in the scope of practice of a substance use disorder professional under G.S. 90-113.31B, unless that person is regulated by another profession or is a registrant or intern as defined by this Article.
(b) It is not the intent of this Article to regulate members of other regulated professions who provide substance use disorder services or consultation in the normal course of the practice of their profession.
(c) This Article does not apply to any person registered, certified, or licensed by the State or federal government to practice any other occupation or profession while rendering substance use disorder services or consultation in the performance of the occupation or profession for which the person is registered, certified, or licensed.
(d)(effective until ocurrence of contingency - see note) Only individuals registered, certified, or licensed under this Article may use the title "Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor", "Certified Prevention Specialist", "Certified Clinical Supervisor", "Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist Associate", "Certified Substance Abuse Residential Facility Director", "Certified Criminal Justice Addictions Professional", "Alcohol and Drug Counselor Intern", "Provisional Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist", "Clinical Supervisor Intern", or "Registrant".
(d)(effective upon ocurrence of contingency - see note) Only individuals registered, certified, or licensed under this Article may use the title "Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor", "Certified Prevention Specialist", "Certified Clinical Supervisor", "Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist Associate", "Certified Criminal Justice Addictions Professional", "Alcohol and Drug Counselor Intern", "Provisional Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist", "Clinical Supervisor Intern", or "Registrant".
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 240, s. 8-l, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 240, s. 9-f, eff. 11/6/2019.
Amended by 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 72, s. 6, eff. 6/26/2012.
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 130, s. 5, eff. 7/28/2008.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 431, s. 1, eff. 9/22/2005.
1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 685, s. 1; 1997-492, s. 12.
Contingent effective date: Section 9.(a) of 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 240provides: "The certified substance abuse residential facility director credential is discontinued. The North Carolina Substance Abuse Professional Practice Board shall no longer issue or renew a certified substance abuse residential facility director credential to any person."
Section 9.(h) provides: "Subsection (a) of this section is effective when it becomes law. The remaining subsections of this section become effective upon the expiration of the last certified substance abuse residential facility director credential issued prior to the effective date of this act by the North Carolina Substance Abuse Professional Practice Board. The North Carolina Substance Abuse Professional Practice Board shall notify the Revisor of Statutes when the last credential issued by the Board has expired. "