N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.64
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 90-210.64 - Death of preneed funeral contract beneficiary; disposition of funds
(a) After the death of a preneed funeral contract beneficiary and full performance of the preneed funeral contract by the preneed licensee, the preneed licensee shall promptly complete a certificate of performance and present it to the financial institution that holds funds in trust under G.S. 90-210.61(a)(1) or to the insurance company that issued a preneed insurance policy pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(3). Upon receipt of the certificate of performance or similar claim form, the financial institution shall pay the trust funds to the contracting preneed licensee and the insurance company shall pay the insurance proceeds according to the terms of the policy. Within 10 days after receiving payment, the preneed licensee shall file a copy of the certificate of performance or other claim form to the Board.
(b) Unless otherwise specified in the preneed funeral contract, the preneed licensee shall have no obligation to deliver merchandise or perform any services for which payment in full has not yet been deposited with a financial institution or that will not be provided by the proceeds of a prearrangement insurance policy. Any such amounts received which do not constitute payment in full shall be refunded to the estate of the deceased preneed funeral contract beneficiary or credited against the cost of merchandise or services contracted for by a representative of the deceased. Any balance remaining after payment for the merchandise and services as set forth in the preneed funeral contract shall be paid to the estate of the preneed funeral contract beneficiary or the prearrangement insurance policy beneficiary named to receive any such balance. Provided, however, unless the parties agree to the contrary, there shall be no refund to the estate of the preneed funeral contract beneficiary of an inflation-proof preneed funeral contract except as required by G.S. 90-210.63A(c).
(c) In the event that any person other than the contracting preneed licensee performs any funeral service or provides any merchandise as a result of the death of the preneed funeral contract beneficiary, the financial institution shall pay the trust funds to the contracting preneed licensee and the insurance company shall pay the insurance proceeds according to the terms of the policy. The preneed licensee shall, subject to the provisions of G.S. 90-210.65(d), immediately pay the monies so received to the other provider.
(d) When the balance of a preneed funeral fund is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less and is payable to the estate of a deceased preneed funeral contract beneficiary and there has been no representative of the estate appointed, the balance due may be paid directly to a beneficiary or to the beneficiaries of the estate. If the balance of a preneed funeral fund exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000) or is not payable to the estate, the balance must be paid into the office of the clerk of superior court in the county where probate proceedings could be filed for the deceased preneed funeral contract beneficiary.
(e) Upon the fulfillment of a preneed contract, all of the following items shall be completed within 30 days:
(1) The contracting preneed licensee must submit a certificate of performance or similar claim form to the financial institution holding the preneed trust funds and close the preneed account.
(2) The proceeds of this trust account shall be distributed according to the terms of the preneed contract.
(3) A completed copy of the certificate of performance or similar claim form evidencing the final disposition of any financial institution preneed trust account funds must be filed with the Board by the contracting licensee.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 78,s. 8, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 531,s. 10, eff. 8/31/2007.
Amended by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0420, s. 12, eff. 10/1/2003.
Amended by 2001-294, s. 9, eff. 12/1/2001.
1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 901, s. 2; 1997-399, s. 25.