N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200.5
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 7B-2200.5 - Transfer of jurisdiction of a juvenile at least 16 years of age to superior court
(a)If a juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class F or G felony if committed by an adult, the court shall transfer jurisdiction over the juvenile to superior court for trial as in the case of adults unless the prosecutor declines to prosecute in superior court as provided in subsection (a1) of this section after either of the following:
(1) Notice to the juvenile of the return of a true bill of indictment as provided in G.S. 7B-2202.5.
(2) Notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause that the juvenile committed an offense that constitutes a Class F or G felony if committed by an adult.
(a1) The prosecutor may decline to prosecute in superior court a matter that would otherwise be subject to mandatory transfer pursuant to subsection (a) of this section if the juvenile has allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class F or G felony if committed by an adult. If the prosecutor declines to prosecute the matter in superior court, jurisdiction over the juvenile shall remain in juvenile court following a finding of probable cause pursuant to G.S. 7B-2202. Prior to adjudication, the prosecutor may choose to transfer the matter pursuant to subsection (a) of this section if the juvenile has allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class F or G felony if committed by an adult.
(b) If the juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class H or I felony if committed by an adult, after notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause, the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court pursuant to G.S. 7B-2203.
(d) In any case where jurisdiction over a juvenile has been transferred to superior court, upon joint motion of the prosecutor and the juvenile's attorney, the superior court shall remand the case to district court. The prosecutor shall provide the chief court counselor or his or her designee with a copy of the joint motion prior to submitting the motion to the court. The superior court shall expunge the superior court record in accordance with G.S. 15A-145.8 at the time of remand, and, if the juvenile meets the criteria established in G.S. 7B-1903, may issue an order for secure custody upon the request of a prosecutor. The prosecutor shall provide a copy of any secure custody order issued to the chief court counselor or his or her designee, as soon as possible and no more than 24 hours after the order is issued.
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 17,s. 2-d, eff. 12/1/2024, applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 114,s. 1-a, eff. 12/1/2023, applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 123, s. 4, eff. 12/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 123, s. 3-d, eff. 12/1/2021.
2017-57, s. 16D.4(e); 2017-197, s. 5.3; 2018-142, s. 23(b); 2019-186, s. 8(a).