N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 7B-2200 - [Effective Until 12/1/2024] Transfer of jurisdiction of a juvenile under the age of 16 to superior court
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 7B-2200.5, after notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. The court shall transfer the case to superior court for trial as in the case of adults if the felony the juvenile allegedly committed constitutes a Class A felony and (i) the court finds probable cause or (ii) upon notice of the return of a true bill of indictment as provided in G.S. 15A-630.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 114,s. 1-b, eff. 12/1/2023, applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 57, s. 16D.4-d, eff. 12/1/2019.
1979 , c. 815, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 842, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 25; 1998-202, s. 6.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.