Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 7A-314 - Uniform fees for witnesses; experts; limit on number(a) Except for a witness that is a former State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, a witness under subpoena, bound over, or recognized, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, or an out-of-state witness in a criminal case, whether to testify before
* * *
of residence to the place of appearance, and five dollars ($5.00) for each day that the witness is required to travel and attend as a witness, upon order of the court based upon a finding that the person was a necessary witness. If such a witness is required to appear more than one day, the witness is also entitled to an allowance or reimbursement for expenses incurred for lodging and meals, not to exceed the maximum currently authorized for State employees. Reimbursements and travel allowances to witnesses acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules established by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Reimbursements to witnesses provided under G.S. 7A-454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. ....
(d) Subject to the specific limitations set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d)(11), an expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize. A law-enforcement officer who appears as an expert witness shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses only, as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Compensation of experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules established by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Compensation of experts provided under G.S. 7A-454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.(e) If more than two witnesses are subpoenaed, bound over, or recognized, to prove a single material fact, the expense of the additional witnesses shall be borne by the party issuing or requesting the subpoena.(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-142, s. 16.3(a), effective July 1, 2012.Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 16.32-a, eff. 9/22/2023, applicable to travel occurring on or after that date.Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 74, s. 16.7-a, eff. 7/11/2022.Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 153, s. 2, eff. 10/1/2015.Amended by 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 142, s. 16.3-a, eff. 7/1/2012.Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 391, s. 64, eff. 7/1/2011.Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 145, s. 31.23C.(a), eff. 7/1/2011. (See also 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 391, s. 64, which added s. 31.23C.(a) to Sess. Law 2011-145.)Amended by 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws 31, s. 15.7, eff. 7/1/2010.Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 323, s. 14.23, eff. 7/1/2007.Amended by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 187, s. 5.(a), eff. 8/3/2006.1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1969, c. 1190, s. 34; 1971, c. 377, s. 27; 1973, c. 503, ss. 21, 22; 1983, c. 713, s. 20; 1998-212, s. 16.25(a); 2000-144, s. 3.