Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 7A-228 - [Effective 10/1/2025] New trial before magistrate; appeal for trial de novo; how appeal perfected; oral notice; dismissal(a) The chief district court judge may authorize magistrates to hear motions to set aside an order or judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 60(b)(1) and order a new trial before a magistrate. The exercise of the authority of th
* * *
(b2) A superior or district court judge, magistrate, or clerk of superior court authorizing a person to appeal to district court as an indigent pursuant to subsection (b1) of this section shall do at least one of the following:(1) Make written findings including (i) all criteria listed in G.S. 1-110 that led to the authorization of the person to appeal to district court as an indigent and (ii) all information or evidence used to determine that one or more criteria in G.S. 1-110 existed.(2) Make written findings indicating (i) that the authorization of the person to appeal to district court as an indigent was not based upon criteria listed in G.S. 1-110 and (ii) all information or evidence used to determine that the person would otherwise be authorized to appeal to district court as an indigent. (c) Whenever such appeal is docketed and is regularly set for trial, and the appellant fails to appear and prosecute his appeal, the presiding judge may have the appellant called and the appeal dismissed; and in such case the judgment of the magistrate shall be affirmed.(d) When a defendant in a summary ejectment action has given notice of appeal and perfected the appeal in accordance with G.S. 7A-228(b), the plaintiff may serve upon the defendant a motion to dismiss the appeal if the defendant failed to raise a defense orally or in writing in the small claims court and failed to do at least one of the following: (2) File a motion, answer, or counterclaim in the district court.(3) Comply with any obligation set forth in the Bond to Stay Execution on Appeal of Summary Ejectment Judgment entered by the court. The motion to dismiss the appeal shall state that the defendant failed to raise a defense orally or in writing in the small claims court and list any of the deficiencies committed by the defendant, as described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection, and shall state that the court will decide the motion to dismiss without a hearing if the defendant fails to respond within 10 days of receipt of the motion. The defendant may defeat the motion to dismiss by responding within 10 days of receipt of the motion by doing at least one of the following acts:
(i) if the motion is filed alleging a deficiency described in subdivision (2) of this subsection, by filing a responsive motion, answer, or counterclaim and serving the plaintiff with a copy thereof or (ii) if the motion is filed alleging a deficiency described in subdivision (3) of this subsection, by paying the amount due under the bond to stay execution, if any amount is owed by the defendant. If the defendant is not required by law to make any payment under the bond to stay execution, the court shall not use the failure to make a payment as a basis to dismiss the appeal. The court shall review the file, determine whether the motion satisfies the requirements of this subsection, determine whether the defendant has made a sufficient response to defeat the motion, and shall enter an
* * *