N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-133
Current through Session Law 2024-51
Section 7A-133 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties
(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
* * *
(4) Final transition. - If a total of three district court judgeships have not transferred under subdivision (2) of this subsection to be eligible to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties by January 1, 2030, a sufficient number of district court judgeships to total three district court judgeships shall be transferred to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties on January 1, 2031, and the 2030 elections shall be held accordingly.
(b8) The qualified voters of District Court District 19D shall elect all judges established for District 19D in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Hoke County may be candidates for one of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Hoke or Moore County may be candidates for the remaining judgeships.
(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:
County
Magistrates Min.
Additional Seats of Court
Camden
3
Chowan
3
Currituck
3
Dare
4
Gates
3
Pasquotank
4
Perquimans
3
Martin
4
Beaufort
4
Tyrrell
3
Hyde
3.5
Washington
3
Pitt
13
Farmville Ayden
Craven
8
Havel ock
Pamlico
3
Carteret
6
Sampson
5
Duplin
5
Jones
4
Onslow
11
New Hanover
14
Pender
5
Halifax
7
Roanoke Rapids, Scotland Neck
Northampton
3
Bertie
3
Hertford
4
Nash
9
Rocky Mount
Edgecombe
7
Rocky Mount
Wilson
7
Wayne
9
Mount Olive
Greene
3
Lenoir
7
La Grange
Granville
5
Vance
6
Warren
3
Franklin
4
Person
4
Caswell
4
Wake
32
Apex, Wendell, Fuquay-Varina, Wake Forest
Harnett
7
Dunn
Johnston
10
Benson,
Clayton, Selma
Lee
5
Cumberland
20
Bladen
4
Brunswick
8
Columbus
5
Tabor City
Durham
18
Alamance
12
Burlington
Orange
7
Chapel Hill Siler City
Chatham
4
Scotland
5
Hoke
4
Robeson
12
Rockingham
7
Reidsville,
Eden,
Madison
Stokes
4
Surry
5
Mt. Airy High Point
Guilford
32
Cabarrus
10
* * *
8
Thomasville
Davie
4
Iredell
9
Mooresville
Alleghany
3
Ashe
4
Wilkes
6
Yadkin
4
Avery
3
Madison
3
Mitchell
3
Watauga
4
Yancey
3
Burke
5.6
Caldwell
6
Catawba
10
Hickory
Mecklenburg
38.5
Gaston
17
Cleveland
8
Lincoln
6
Buncombe
15
Henderson
7
McDowell
4
Polk
3
Rutherford
6
Transylvania
4
Cherokee
4
Clay
3
Graham
3
Haywood
5
Canton
Jackson
4
Macon
4
Swain
3
(c1) Notwithstanding the minimum staffing numbers in subsection (c) of this section, the clerk of superior court in a county, with the written or emailed consent of the chief district court judge, may hire one deputy or assistant clerk in lieu of one of the magistrate positions allocated to that county. To provide accessibility for law enforcement and citizens, the clerk of superior court's office shall provide some of the services traditionally provided by the magistrates' office during some or all of the regular courthouse hours.
The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report by March 1 of each year to the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety regarding each of the following:
(1) All deputy or assistant clerk positions previously filled pursuant to this subsection if the position remains filled pursuant to this subsection.
(2) New deputy or assistant clerk positions filled pursuant to this subsection.
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 1,s. 5.1-a, eff. 1/1/2025.
* * *