N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53
Current through Session Law 2024-3
Section 7A-53 - Application to the Governor; commission as emergency judge
No retired judge of the district or superior court may become an emergency judge except upon the judge's written application to the Governor certifying the judge's desire and ability to serve as an emergency judge. If the Governor is satisfied that the applicant qualifies under G.S. 7A-52(a) to become an emergency judge and the applicant is physically and mentally able to perform the official duties of an emergency judge, the Governor shall issue to the applicant a commission as an emergency judge of the court from which the applicant retired. The commission shall be effective upon the date of its issue and shall terminate when the judge to whom it is issued reaches the maximum age for judicial service under G.S. 7A-40.1 or G.S. 7A-140.1, whichever is applicable.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 16.14-i, eff. 9/22/2023, applicable to justices, judges, and magistrates serving on or after that date, provided that nothing in this section shall be construed to automatically halt the retirement process of a justice, judge, or magistrate that has already initiated that process.
1967, c. 108, s. 2; 1977, c. 736, s. 4; 1979, c. 878, s. 3.