Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 7A-30 - Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of AppealsExcept as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case:
(1) Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State. (2) In which there is a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges. An appeal of right pursuant to this subdivision is not effective until after the Court of Appeals sitting en banc has rendered a decision in the case, if the Court of Appeals hears the case en banc, or until after the time for filing a motion for rehearing of the cause by the Court of Appeals has expired or the Court of Appeals has denied the motion for rehearing.Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 16.21-d, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2016EX4 N.C. Sess. Laws 125, s. 22-c, eff. 12/16/2016.1967, c. 108, s. 1; 1983, c. 526, s. 2.