Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 62-10 - Number; appointment; terms; qualifications; chairman; vacancies; compensation; other employment prohibited(a) The North Carolina Utilities Commission shall consist of five commissioners who shall be appointed as follows: three by the Governor, one by the General Assembly, upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in a
* * *
to but not confirmed by the General Assembly within the preceding four years. The limitation on appointment contained in this subsection includes, among other things, unfavorable action on a joint resolution for confirmation, such as the resolution failing on any reading in either chamber of the General Assembly, and failure to ratify a joint resolution for confirmation prior to adjournment of the then current session of the General Assembly. (h) The salary of each commissioner and that of the commissioner designated as chairman shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, each commissioner, including the commissioner designated as chairman, shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service. "Service" means service as a member of the Utilities Commission.(h1) In addition to compensation for their services, each member of the Commission who lives at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh shall be paid a weekly travel allowance for each week the member travels to the City of Raleigh from the member's home for business of the Commission. The allowance shall be calculated for each member by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that member's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate-per-mile which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993.(i) The standards of judicial conduct provided for judges in Article 30 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes shall apply to members of the Commission. Members of the Commission shall be liable to impeachment for the causes and in the manner provided for judges of the General Court of Justice in Chapter 123 of the General Statutes. Members of the Commission shall not engage in any other employment, business, profession, or vocation while in office.(j) Except as provided in subsection (h1) of this section, members of the Commission shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence expenses at the rates allowed to State officers and employees by G.S. 138-6(a).Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 136,s. 10.1-a, eff. 10/10/2023.Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 114, s. 23-a, eff. 6/27/2018.Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 145, s. 14.8A-a, eff. 1/1/2012.1941, c. 97, s. 2; 1949, c. 1009, s. 1; 1959, c. 1319; 1963 , c. 1165, s. 1; 1967 , c. 1238; 1975 , c. 243, s. 3; c. 867, ss. 1, 2; 1977 , c. 468, s. 1; c. 913, s. 2; 1983 Reg. Sess., 1984, c. 1116, s. 91; 1989 , c. 781, s. 41.2; 1993 Reg. Sess., 1994, c. 769, s. 7.4 (b); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 28.2(b); 1997-443, s. 33.5; 1999-237, s. 28.21(a), (b).