N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-205
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 48-2-205 - Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions
A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State. Where a minor child has been previously adopted in a foreign country by a petitioner or petitioners seeking to readopt the child under the laws of North Carolina, the adoption order entered in the foreign country may be accepted in lieu of the consent of the biological parent or parents or the guardian of the child to the readoption. A man and a woman who adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another must readopt jointly, regardless of whether they have since divorced. If either does not join in the petition, he or she must be joined as a necessary party as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 19. If a man and a woman have adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another and one of them has died, then the survivor may petition for readoption, and the court shall issue any decree of adoption in the names of both of the man and the woman who adopted the minor child in a foreign country.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 172,s. 4-a, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 185,s. 2.2, eff. 6/26/2009.
1975, c. 262; 1983, c. 454, s. 6; 1995, c. 457, s. 2.