N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-95
Current through Session Law 2024-3
Section 47-95 - Acknowledgments taken by notaries interested as trustee or holding other office
In every case where deeds and other instruments have been acknowledged and privy examination of wives had before notaries public, or justices of the peace, prior to October 1, 1991, when the notary public or justice of the peace at the time was interested as trustee in said instrument or at the time was also holding some other office, and the deed or other instrument has been duly probated and recorded, such acknowledgment and privy examination taken by such notary public or justice of the peace is hereby declared to be sufficient and valid.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 204,s. 1.31, eff. 6/26/2013.
1923, c. 61; C.S., s. 3366(h); 1931, cc. 166, 438; 1939, c. 321; 1955, c. 696; 1957, c. 1270; 1959, c. 81; 1969, c. 639, s. 1; 1975, c. 320, s. 1.